Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NCMCAMPN

How familiar are you with the 'National Cooperative Media Campaign' of the Presbyterian Church(U.S.A.)-its theme is 'Stop In and Find Out'?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Not too familiar
  4) Not at all familiar
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 8 2.1% 2.1% -3.46
Generally familiar 23 5.9% 8% -2.27
Not too familiar 38 9.8% 17.8% -1.09
Not at all familiar 243 62.6% 80.4% .1
Don't know 76 19.6% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 2.0%
2
2.1%
6
2.1%
8
Generally familiar 5.0%
5
6.3%
18
5.9%
23
Not too familiar 11.9%
12
9.1%
26
9.8%
38
Not at all familiar 62.4%
63
62.7%
180
62.6%
243
Don't know 18.8%
19
19.9%
57
19.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
287

388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 2.1%
7
1.7%
1
2.1%
8
Generally familiar 5.5%
18
8.3%
5
6.0%
23
Not too familiar 9.8%
32
10.0%
6
9.8%
38
Not at all familiar 62.9%
205
60.0%
36
62.4%
241
Don't know 19.6%
64
20.0%
12
19.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
60

386


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 2.8%
2
3.5%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Generally familiar 8.3%
6
7.1%
6
3.1%
5
9.1%
6
6.0%
23
Not too familiar 6.9%
5
12.9%
11
10.4%
17
7.6%
5
9.8%
38
Not at all familiar 63.9%
46
58.8%
50
65.6%
107
57.6%
38
62.4%
241
Don't know 18.1%
13
17.6%
15
19.0%
31
25.8%
17
19.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
85
100.0%
163
100.0%
66

386


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 1.8%
5
1.9%
1
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Generally familiar 6.2%
17
3.8%
2
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.0%
23
Not too familiar 10.6%
29
7.7%
4
8.8%
5
0.0%
0
9.9%
38
Not at all familiar 61.9%
169
57.7%
30
68.4%
39
100.0%
3
62.6%
241
Don't know 19.4%
53
28.8%
15
12.3%
7
0.0%
0
19.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
52
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

385


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Generally familiar 16.7%
2
2.7%
3
7.6%
16
4.0%
2
6.0%
23
Not too familiar 0.0%
0
9.7%
11
10.4%
22
10.0%
5
9.8%
38
Not at all familiar 50.0%
6
63.7%
72
62.6%
132
64.0%
32
62.7%
242
Don't know 25.0%
3
23.9%
27
16.6%
35
22.0%
11
19.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
113
100.0%
211
100.0%
50

386


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
2.1%
4
1.8%
1
2.1%
8
Generally familiar 8.1%
3
7.1%
7
6.3%
12
1.8%
1
6.0%
23
Not too familiar 5.4%
2
9.2%
9
10.9%
21
8.8%
5
9.6%
37
Not at all familiar 75.7%
28
63.3%
62
58.9%
113
64.9%
37
62.5%
240
Don't know 10.8%
4
17.3%
17
21.9%
42
22.8%
13
19.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
98
100.0%
192
100.0%
57

384


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 2.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Generally familiar 6.1%
22
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
6.0%
23
Not too familiar 8.6%
31
37.5%
3
25.0%
4
9.9%
38
Not at all familiar 63.4%
229
62.5%
5
37.5%
6
62.3%
240
Don't know 19.7%
71
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
19.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

385

Bookmark and Share