Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LOCALADS

Would you be interested in PC(USA)-produced print, TV, or radio advertisements that your church could purchase for a nominal amount and then pay to use in your local media?
  1) Very interested
  2) Generally interested
  3) Only a little interested
  4) Not at all interested
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 33 8.7% 8.7% -1.91
Generally interested 69 18.2% 26.8% -1.13
Only a little interested 71 18.7% 45.5% -.34
Not at all interested 116 30.5% 76.1% .45
Don't know 91 23.9% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 9.0%
9
8.6%
24
8.7%
33
Generally interested 18.0%
18
18.2%
51
18.2%
69
Only a little interested 18.0%
18
18.9%
53
18.7%
71
Not at all interested 30.0%
30
30.7%
86
30.5%
116
Don't know 25.0%
25
23.6%
66
23.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
280

380


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very interested 9.4%
30
3.4%
2
8.5%
32
Generally interested 17.5%
56
22.4%
13
18.3%
69
Only a little interested 19.7%
63
13.8%
8
18.8%
71
Not at all interested 29.1%
93
39.7%
23
30.7%
116
Don't know 24.4%
78
20.7%
12
23.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
58

378


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 15.7%
11
8.3%
7
6.3%
10
7.8%
5
8.7%
33
Generally interested 17.1%
12
20.2%
17
18.1%
29
17.2%
11
18.3%
69
Only a little interested 18.6%
13
19.0%
16
20.6%
33
14.1%
9
18.8%
71
Not at all interested 30.0%
21
22.6%
19
33.1%
53
34.4%
22
30.4%
115
Don't know 18.6%
13
29.8%
25
21.9%
35
26.6%
17
23.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
84
100.0%
160
100.0%
64

378


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 8.2%
22
11.8%
6
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
8.8%
33
Generally interested 19.4%
52
9.8%
5
20.0%
11
33.3%
1
18.3%
69
Only a little interested 20.1%
54
13.7%
7
18.2%
10
0.0%
0
18.8%
71
Not at all interested 25.0%
67
43.1%
22
40.0%
22
66.7%
2
30.0%
113
Don't know 27.2%
73
21.6%
11
12.7%
7
0.0%
0
24.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
51
100.0%
55
100.0%
3

377


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 8.3%
1
7.3%
8
8.7%
18
10.2%
5
8.5%
32
Generally interested 33.3%
4
13.6%
15
21.7%
45
10.2%
5
18.3%
69
Only a little interested 8.3%
1
20.9%
23
20.8%
43
8.2%
4
18.8%
71
Not at all interested 25.0%
3
35.5%
39
25.1%
52
42.9%
21
30.4%
115
Don't know 25.0%
3
22.7%
25
23.7%
49
28.6%
14
24.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
110
100.0%
207
100.0%
49

378


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 10.8%
4
9.3%
9
8.6%
16
7.1%
4
8.8%
33
Generally interested 13.5%
5
21.6%
21
17.2%
32
16.1%
9
17.8%
67
Only a little interested 16.2%
6
14.4%
14
17.7%
33
30.4%
17
18.6%
70
Not at all interested 35.1%
13
30.9%
30
31.2%
58
25.0%
14
30.6%
115
Don't know 24.3%
9
23.7%
23
25.3%
47
21.4%
12
24.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
97
100.0%
186
100.0%
56

376


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very interested 8.8%
31
12.5%
1
6.3%
1
8.8%
33
Generally interested 18.1%
64
25.0%
2
12.5%
2
18.0%
68
Only a little interested 17.8%
63
12.5%
1
37.5%
6
18.6%
70
Not at all interested 32.0%
113
25.0%
2
6.3%
1
30.8%
116
Don't know 23.2%
82
25.0%
2
37.5%
6
23.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

377

Bookmark and Share