Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INPRCONG

The following is a type of information that is currently available to the members, elders, and ministers of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). Please think about this type of information and tell us if you personally want to receive it or be able to access it. (Think about this type of information apart from the way you might obtain it.) Please choose one answer for the following type of information: information about stories/news about Presbyterian congregations
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 107 27.6% 27.6% -1.14
Yes, probably 192 49.6% 77.3% -.04
No, probably not 65 16.8% 94.1% 1.06
No, definitely not 12 3.1% 97.2% 2.16
No opinion 11 2.8% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 24.0%
24
28.9%
83
27.6%
107
Yes, probably 57.0%
57
47.0%
135
49.6%
192
No, probably not 12.0%
12
18.5%
53
16.8%
65
No, definitely not 3.0%
3
3.1%
9
3.1%
12
No opinion 4.0%
4
2.4%
7
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
287

387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 26.5%
86
32.8%
20
27.5%
106
Yes, probably 49.7%
161
49.2%
30
49.6%
191
No, probably not 17.3%
56
14.8%
9
16.9%
65
No, definitely not 3.7%
12
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
No opinion 2.8%
9
3.3%
2
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
61

385


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 32.9%
24
27.4%
23
27.0%
44
23.1%
15
27.5%
106
Yes, probably 43.8%
32
56.0%
47
49.7%
81
47.7%
31
49.6%
191
No, probably not 12.3%
9
11.9%
10
19.6%
32
21.5%
14
16.9%
65
No, definitely not 2.7%
2
3.6%
3
2.5%
4
4.6%
3
3.1%
12
No opinion 8.2%
6
1.2%
1
1.2%
2
3.1%
2
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
84
100.0%
163
100.0%
65

385


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 24.7%
67
24.5%
13
47.4%
27
0.0%
0
27.9%
107
Yes, probably 53.1%
144
45.3%
24
38.6%
22
33.3%
1
49.7%
191
No, probably not 17.3%
47
20.8%
11
8.8%
5
33.3%
1
16.7%
64
No, definitely not 2.6%
7
5.7%
3
1.8%
1
33.3%
1
3.1%
12
No opinion 2.2%
6
3.8%
2
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
53
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

384


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 38.5%
5
37.2%
42
23.8%
50
20.4%
10
27.8%
107
Yes, probably 38.5%
5
43.4%
49
52.9%
111
51.0%
25
49.4%
190
No, probably not 15.4%
2
15.9%
18
18.6%
39
12.2%
6
16.9%
65
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
10.2%
5
3.1%
12
No opinion 7.7%
1
3.5%
4
1.4%
3
6.1%
3
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
113
100.0%
210
100.0%
49

385


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 21.6%
8
25.8%
25
28.3%
54
32.8%
19
27.7%
106
Yes, probably 51.4%
19
48.5%
47
48.2%
92
53.4%
31
49.3%
189
No, probably not 21.6%
8
18.6%
18
17.8%
34
8.6%
5
17.0%
65
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
3.7%
7
3.4%
2
3.1%
12
No opinion 5.4%
2
4.1%
4
2.1%
4
1.7%
1
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
97
100.0%
191
100.0%
58

383


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 27.2%
98
37.5%
3
37.5%
6
27.9%
107
Yes, probably 49.2%
177
62.5%
5
50.0%
8
49.5%
190
No, probably not 17.2%
62
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
16.7%
64
No, definitely not 3.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
No opinion 3.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

384

Bookmark and Share