Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTCONF

How would you prefer to participate in future teleconferences?
  1) By satellite or video conferencing, which requires you to go to a special site
  2) By home computer or video device, which enables you to participate from any location
  3) No preference
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
By satellite or video conferencing, which requires you to go to a special site 28 7.5% 7.5% -1.9
By home computer or video device, which enables you to participate from any location 136 36.4% 43.9% -.8
No preference 122 32.6% 76.5% .31
Not sure 88 23.5% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
By satellite or video conferencing, which requires you to go to a special site 8.2%
8
7.2%
20
7.5%
28
By home computer or video device, which enables you to participate from any location 36.1%
35
36.5%
101
36.4%
136
No preference 37.1%
36
31.0%
86
32.6%
122
Not sure 18.6%
18
25.3%
70
23.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
277

374


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
By satellite or video conferencing, which requires you to go to a special site 6.1%
19
13.6%
8
7.3%
27
By home computer or video device, which enables you to participate from any location 37.4%
117
32.2%
19
36.6%
136
No preference 33.5%
105
28.8%
17
32.8%
122
Not sure 23.0%
72
25.4%
15
23.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
59

372


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
By satellite or video conferencing, which requires you to go to a special site 9.0%
6
10.8%
9
6.3%
10
4.8%
3
7.5%
28
By home computer or video device, which enables you to participate from any location 37.3%
25
33.7%
28
35.8%
57
38.1%
24
36.0%
134
No preference 29.9%
20
34.9%
29
31.4%
50
36.5%
23
32.8%
122
Not sure 23.9%
16
20.5%
17
26.4%
42
20.6%
13
23.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
83
100.0%
159
100.0%
63

372


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
By satellite or video conferencing, which requires you to go to a special site 8.4%
22
3.9%
2
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.5%
28
By home computer or video device, which enables you to participate from any location 37.3%
98
37.3%
19
30.9%
17
50.0%
1
36.4%
135
No preference 31.6%
83
39.2%
20
32.7%
18
0.0%
0
32.6%
121
Not sure 22.8%
60
19.6%
10
29.1%
16
50.0%
1
23.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
51
100.0%
55
100.0%
2

371


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
By satellite or video conferencing, which requires you to go to a special site 25.0%
3
7.4%
8
7.3%
15
4.3%
2
7.5%
28
By home computer or video device, which enables you to participate from any location 25.0%
3
34.3%
37
39.3%
81
30.4%
14
36.3%
135
No preference 8.3%
1
29.6%
32
33.0%
68
43.5%
20
32.5%
121
Not sure 41.7%
5
28.7%
31
20.4%
42
21.7%
10
23.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
108
100.0%
206
100.0%
46

372


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
By satellite or video conferencing, which requires you to go to a special site 8.1%
3
5.3%
5
7.7%
14
8.9%
5
7.3%
27
By home computer or video device, which enables you to participate from any location 43.2%
16
39.4%
37
38.3%
70
23.2%
13
36.8%
136
No preference 32.4%
12
35.1%
33
29.5%
54
35.7%
20
32.2%
119
Not sure 16.2%
6
20.2%
19
24.6%
45
32.1%
18
23.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
94
100.0%
183
100.0%
56

370


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
By satellite or video conferencing, which requires you to go to a special site 6.9%
24
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
27
By home computer or video device, which enables you to participate from any location 36.7%
128
12.5%
1
50.0%
7
36.7%
136
No preference 33.0%
115
37.5%
3
21.4%
3
32.6%
121
Not sure 23.5%
82
12.5%
1
28.6%
4
23.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
8
100.0%
14

371

Bookmark and Share