Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SATNCOFF

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1='Yes' TO NCOFFICE.) Overall, how satisfied were you with your contacts with (or attempts to contact) the national church in Louisville?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Moderately satisfied
  3) Both satisfied and dissatisfied
  4) Moderately dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 114 46% 46% -.82
Moderately satisfied 81 32.7% 78.6% .1
Both satisfied and dissatisfied 31 12.5% 91.1% 1.02
Moderately dissatisfied 10 4% 95.2% 1.95
Very dissatisfied 12 4.8% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 48.0%
36
45.1%
78
46.0%
114
Moderately satisfied 37.3%
28
30.6%
53
32.7%
81
Both satisfied and dissatisfied 6.7%
5
15.0%
26
12.5%
31
Moderately dissatisfied 1.3%
1
5.2%
9
4.0%
10
Very dissatisfied 6.7%
5
4.0%
7
4.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
173

248


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very satisfied 45.1%
93
47.5%
19
45.5%
112
Moderately satisfied 32.5%
67
35.0%
14
32.9%
81
Both satisfied and dissatisfied 13.6%
28
7.5%
3
12.6%
31
Moderately dissatisfied 4.4%
9
2.5%
1
4.1%
10
Very dissatisfied 4.4%
9
7.5%
3
4.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
40

246


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very satisfied 51.0%
26
62.7%
32
40.0%
42
35.0%
14
46.2%
114
Moderately satisfied 31.4%
16
21.6%
11
38.1%
40
35.0%
14
32.8%
81
Both satisfied and dissatisfied 9.8%
5
9.8%
5
13.3%
14
15.0%
6
12.1%
30
Moderately dissatisfied 3.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
2.5%
1
4.0%
10
Very dissatisfied 3.9%
2
5.9%
3
1.9%
2
12.5%
5
4.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
51
100.0%
105
100.0%
40

247


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 45.0%
81
42.9%
15
53.1%
17
100.0%
1
46.0%
114
Moderately satisfied 33.9%
61
31.4%
11
28.1%
9
0.0%
0
32.7%
81
Both satisfied and dissatisfied 12.8%
23
11.4%
4
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
31
Moderately dissatisfied 3.3%
6
8.6%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
10
Very dissatisfied 5.0%
9
5.7%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
1

248


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 33.3%
2
56.1%
37
42.8%
62
40.0%
12
45.7%
113
Moderately satisfied 33.3%
2
31.8%
21
31.0%
45
43.3%
13
32.8%
81
Both satisfied and dissatisfied 16.7%
1
6.1%
4
17.2%
25
3.3%
1
12.6%
31
Moderately dissatisfied 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
3.4%
5
10.0%
3
4.0%
10
Very dissatisfied 16.7%
1
3.0%
2
5.5%
8
3.3%
1
4.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
145
100.0%
30

247


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 36.4%
8
40.6%
26
51.6%
66
45.2%
14
46.5%
114
Moderately satisfied 40.9%
9
40.6%
26
28.1%
36
29.0%
9
32.7%
80
Both satisfied and dissatisfied 9.1%
2
9.4%
6
12.5%
16
19.4%
6
12.2%
30
Moderately dissatisfied 9.1%
2
6.3%
4
2.3%
3
3.2%
1
4.1%
10
Very dissatisfied 4.5%
1
3.1%
2
5.5%
7
3.2%
1
4.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
64
100.0%
128
100.0%
31

245


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 45.7%
105
66.7%
4
50.0%
5
46.3%
114
Moderately satisfied 33.5%
77
16.7%
1
30.0%
3
32.9%
81
Both satisfied and dissatisfied 12.2%
28
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
12.2%
30
Moderately dissatisfied 3.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
Very dissatisfied 4.8%
11
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
6
100.0%
10

246

Bookmark and Share