Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISBASS1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1='Yes' TO NCOFFICE. ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 2= 'Yes, dissatisfied once' or 3= 'Yes, dissatisfied more than once' TO QUESTION DISSATNC.) If yes, you were dissatisfied, what was the basis for your dissatisfaction? Please describe the reason(s) for your dissatisfaction below:
  1) Voice mail
  3) Calls not returned
  4) Calls returned too slowly
  5) Difficulty reaching person
  6) Person not knowledgeable
  9) All other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Voice mail 22 29.3% 29.3% -1.12
Calls not returned 15 20% 49.3% -.48
Calls returned too slowly 4 5.3% 54.7% -.16
Difficulty reaching person 10 13.3% 68% .16
Person not knowledgeable 4 5.3% 73.3% .48
All other 20 26.7% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Voice mail 25.0%
6
31.4%
16
29.3%
22
Calls not returned 25.0%
6
17.6%
9
20.0%
15
Calls returned too slowly 0.0%
0
7.8%
4
5.3%
4
Difficulty reaching person 12.5%
3
13.7%
7
13.3%
10
Person not knowledgeable 4.2%
1
5.9%
3
5.3%
4
All other 33.3%
8
23.5%
12
26.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
51

75


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Voice mail 28.6%
18
33.3%
4
29.3%
22
Calls not returned 22.2%
14
8.3%
1
20.0%
15
Calls returned too slowly 6.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
Difficulty reaching person 12.7%
8
16.7%
2
13.3%
10
Person not knowledgeable 4.8%
3
8.3%
1
5.3%
4
All other 25.4%
16
33.3%
4
26.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
12

75


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Voice mail 25.0%
4
50.0%
3
33.3%
12
18.8%
3
29.7%
22
Calls not returned 6.3%
1
16.7%
1
19.4%
7
31.3%
5
18.9%
14
Calls returned too slowly 12.5%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.4%
4
Difficulty reaching person 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
25.0%
4
13.5%
10
Person not knowledgeable 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
6.3%
1
5.4%
4
All other 37.5%
6
16.7%
1
30.6%
11
12.5%
2
27.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
36
100.0%
16

74


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Voice mail 31.0%
18
30.0%
3
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
29.3%
22
Calls not returned 19.0%
11
20.0%
2
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
20.0%
15
Calls returned too slowly 6.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
4
Difficulty reaching person 10.3%
6
30.0%
3
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
13.3%
10
Person not knowledgeable 5.2%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
4
All other 27.6%
16
20.0%
2
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
26.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

75


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Voice mail 0.0%
0
29.4%
5
26.1%
12
40.0%
4
28.4%
21
Calls not returned 100.0%
1
17.6%
3
21.7%
10
10.0%
1
20.3%
15
Calls returned too slowly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
10.0%
1
5.4%
4
Difficulty reaching person 0.0%
0
17.6%
3
15.2%
7
0.0%
0
13.5%
10
Person not knowledgeable 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
All other 0.0%
0
23.5%
4
26.1%
12
40.0%
4
27.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
10

74


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Voice mail 0.0%
0
29.2%
7
30.6%
11
37.5%
3
28.4%
21
Calls not returned 50.0%
3
8.3%
2
27.8%
10
0.0%
0
20.3%
15
Calls returned too slowly 0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
5.4%
4
Difficulty reaching person 16.7%
1
8.3%
2
16.7%
6
12.5%
1
13.5%
10
Person not knowledgeable 16.7%
1
8.3%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
All other 16.7%
1
37.5%
9
22.2%
8
25.0%
2
27.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
8

74


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Voice mail 29.0%
20
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.8%
21
Calls not returned 17.4%
12
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
19.2%
14
Calls returned too slowly 5.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
Difficulty reaching person 14.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
10
Person not knowledgeable 5.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
All other 27.5%
19
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
27.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

73

Bookmark and Share