Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INMISSIN

The following is a type of information that is currently available to the members, elders, and ministers of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). Please think about this type of information and tell us if you personally want to receive it or be able to access it. (Think about this type of information apart from the way you might obtain it.) Please choose one answer for the following type of information: information about stories/news about Presbyterian and other Christian missions around the world
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 137 35.5% 35.5% -1.03
Yes, probably 184 47.7% 83.2% .15
No, probably not 50 13% 96.1% 1.34
No, definitely not 8 2.1% 98.2% 2.52
No opinion 7 1.8% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 34.3%
34
35.9%
103
35.5%
137
Yes, probably 52.5%
52
46.0%
132
47.7%
184
No, probably not 8.1%
8
14.6%
42
13.0%
50
No, definitely not 2.0%
2
2.1%
6
2.1%
8
No opinion 3.0%
3
1.4%
4
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
287

386


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 34.7%
112
39.3%
24
35.4%
136
Yes, probably 47.4%
153
49.2%
30
47.7%
183
No, probably not 13.3%
43
11.5%
7
13.0%
50
No, definitely not 2.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
No opinion 2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
61

384


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 40.3%
29
34.5%
29
35.6%
58
30.8%
20
35.4%
136
Yes, probably 41.7%
30
52.4%
44
47.2%
77
49.2%
32
47.7%
183
No, probably not 12.5%
9
9.5%
8
14.7%
24
13.8%
9
13.0%
50
No, definitely not 2.8%
2
1.2%
1
1.8%
3
3.1%
2
2.1%
8
No opinion 2.8%
2
2.4%
2
0.6%
1
3.1%
2
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
84
100.0%
163
100.0%
65

384


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 33.0%
89
26.4%
14
56.1%
32
0.0%
0
35.2%
135
Yes, probably 51.1%
138
50.9%
27
31.6%
18
33.3%
1
48.0%
184
No, probably not 12.2%
33
17.0%
9
8.8%
5
66.7%
2
12.8%
49
No, definitely not 2.2%
6
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
No opinion 1.5%
4
1.9%
1
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
53
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

383


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 38.5%
5
41.6%
47
33.7%
70
26.0%
13
35.2%
135
Yes, probably 53.8%
7
46.9%
53
47.6%
99
50.0%
25
47.9%
184
No, probably not 0.0%
0
9.7%
11
14.9%
31
16.0%
8
13.0%
50
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
4.0%
2
2.1%
8
No opinion 7.7%
1
1.8%
2
1.0%
2
4.0%
2
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
113
100.0%
208
100.0%
50

384


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 37.8%
14
36.5%
35
35.1%
67
32.8%
19
35.3%
135
Yes, probably 54.1%
20
41.7%
40
47.6%
91
53.4%
31
47.6%
182
No, probably not 5.4%
2
15.6%
15
14.1%
27
10.3%
6
13.1%
50
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
4.2%
4
1.0%
2
3.4%
2
2.1%
8
No opinion 2.7%
1
2.1%
2
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
96
100.0%
191
100.0%
58

382


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 34.5%
124
37.5%
3
62.5%
10
35.8%
137
Yes, probably 47.9%
172
62.5%
5
25.0%
4
47.3%
181
No, probably not 13.4%
48
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
13.1%
50
No, definitely not 2.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
No opinion 1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

383

Bookmark and Share