Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IDEADILG

There are many possible ways for Presbyterians (whether ministers, elders, or members) to express their opinions, share ideas, and discuss with each other issues relevant to the denomination. What do you think of the general idea of the denomination supporting the following type of format for such discussions? - a 'ministry of dialogue' in which teams of national staff persons and elected board members travel around the country to meet with groups of Presbyterians (at the invitation of those groups)
  1) Excellent idea
  2) Good idea
  3) Fair idea
  4) Poor idea
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent idea 84 21.8% 21.8% -1.29
Good idea 130 33.8% 55.6% -.42
Fair idea 95 24.7% 80.3% .45
Poor idea 52 13.5% 93.8% 1.31
No opinion 24 6.2% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent idea 23.0%
23
21.4%
61
21.8%
84
Good idea 37.0%
37
32.6%
93
33.8%
130
Fair idea 23.0%
23
25.3%
72
24.7%
95
Poor idea 14.0%
14
13.3%
38
13.5%
52
No opinion 3.0%
3
7.4%
21
6.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
285

385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Excellent idea 20.1%
65
30.0%
18
21.7%
83
Good idea 34.4%
111
31.7%
19
33.9%
130
Fair idea 24.8%
80
23.3%
14
24.5%
94
Poor idea 13.9%
45
11.7%
7
13.6%
52
No opinion 6.8%
22
3.3%
2
6.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
60

383


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent idea 29.2%
21
22.9%
19
20.4%
33
16.7%
11
21.9%
84
Good idea 37.5%
27
34.9%
29
34.0%
55
28.8%
19
33.9%
130
Fair idea 16.7%
12
26.5%
22
24.7%
40
30.3%
20
24.5%
94
Poor idea 6.9%
5
12.0%
10
14.8%
24
18.2%
12
13.3%
51
No opinion 9.7%
7
3.6%
3
6.2%
10
6.1%
4
6.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
83
100.0%
162
100.0%
66

383


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent idea 23.6%
64
19.6%
10
15.8%
9
0.0%
0
21.7%
83
Good idea 33.6%
91
31.4%
16
35.1%
20
66.7%
2
33.8%
129
Fair idea 25.1%
68
23.5%
12
26.3%
15
0.0%
0
24.9%
95
Poor idea 12.2%
33
15.7%
8
15.8%
9
33.3%
1
13.4%
51
No opinion 5.5%
15
9.8%
5
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
51
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

382


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Excellent idea 25.0%
3
22.5%
25
22.9%
48
16.0%
8
21.9%
84
Good idea 50.0%
6
32.4%
36
33.3%
70
36.0%
18
33.9%
130
Fair idea 8.3%
1
30.6%
34
23.3%
49
22.0%
11
24.8%
95
Poor idea 0.0%
0
10.8%
12
14.3%
30
16.0%
8
13.1%
50
No opinion 16.7%
2
3.6%
4
6.2%
13
10.0%
5
6.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
111
100.0%
210
100.0%
50

383


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent idea 13.5%
5
25.5%
25
21.6%
41
21.4%
12
21.8%
83
Good idea 37.8%
14
26.5%
26
36.3%
69
37.5%
21
34.1%
130
Fair idea 32.4%
12
26.5%
26
23.2%
44
19.6%
11
24.4%
93
Poor idea 16.2%
6
16.3%
16
12.1%
23
12.5%
7
13.6%
52
No opinion 0.0%
0
5.1%
5
6.8%
13
8.9%
5
6.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
98
100.0%
190
100.0%
56

381


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent idea 21.8%
78
37.5%
3
18.8%
3
22.0%
84
Good idea 33.2%
119
25.0%
2
43.8%
7
33.5%
128
Fair idea 24.6%
88
25.0%
2
25.0%
4
24.6%
94
Poor idea 14.2%
51
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
13.6%
52
No opinion 6.1%
22
12.5%
1
6.3%
1
6.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

382

Bookmark and Share