Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMP

Sample
  1) Clergy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Clergy 390 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Clergy 100.0%
101
100.0%
289
100.0%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
289

390


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Clergy 100.0%
327
100.0%
61
100.0%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
61

388


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Clergy 100.0%
73
100.0%
86
100.0%
163
100.0%
66
100.0%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
86
100.0%
163
100.0%
66

388


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Clergy 100.0%
274
100.0%
53
100.0%
57
100.0%
3
100.0%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
53
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

387


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Clergy 100.0%
13
100.0%
113
100.0%
212
100.0%
50
100.0%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
113
100.0%
212
100.0%
50

388


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Clergy 100.0%
37
100.0%
98
100.0%
192
100.0%
59
100.0%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
98
100.0%
192
100.0%
59

386


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Clergy 100.0%
363
100.0%
8
100.0%
16
100.0%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

387

Bookmark and Share