Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDELDER

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4 .6% .6% -12.91
Yes 664 99.4% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
Yes 99.1%
341
99.7%
322
99.4%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
323

667


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 0.2%
1
2.2%
2
0.5%
3
Yes 99.8%
569
97.8%
89
99.5%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
91

661


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
Yes 100.0%
115
98.5%
202
100.0%
249
99.0%
98
99.4%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
205
100.0%
249
100.0%
99

668


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 1.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Yes 98.3%
172
99.1%
107
100.0%
367
100.0%
10
99.4%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
108
100.0%
367
100.0%
10

660


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 6.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Yes 93.5%
29
99.5%
195
99.6%
269
100.0%
143
99.4%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
196
100.0%
270
100.0%
143

640


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
4
Yes 100.0%
60
98.5%
135
99.6%
230
99.6%
235
99.4%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
231
100.0%
236

664


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Yes 99.4%
651
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
99.4%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

666

Bookmark and Share