Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSPRSBY

Do you hold the following position in church? - member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 612 90.8% 90.8% -.32
Checked 62 9.2% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
312
92.0%
299
90.8%
611
Checked 10.3%
36
8.0%
26
9.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
325

673


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
522
89.1%
82
90.7%
604
Checked 9.1%
52
10.9%
10
9.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
92

666


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
103
92.8%
193
90.4%
226
89.1%
90
90.8%
612
Checked 10.4%
12
7.2%
15
9.6%
24
10.9%
11
9.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
208
100.0%
250
100.0%
101

674


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
157
90.7%
98
91.2%
340
100.0%
10
90.8%
605
Checked 10.3%
18
9.3%
10
8.8%
33
0.0%
0
9.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
108
100.0%
373
100.0%
10

666


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
30
89.9%
178
89.4%
244
94.4%
136
91.0%
588
Checked 3.2%
1
10.1%
20
10.6%
29
5.6%
8
9.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
198
100.0%
273
100.0%
144

646


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
58
97.1%
133
88.0%
206
88.3%
211
90.7%
608
Checked 3.3%
2
2.9%
4
12.0%
28
11.7%
28
9.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
234
100.0%
239

670


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
601
50.0%
2
100.0%
7
90.8%
610
Checked 9.1%
60
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

672

Bookmark and Share