Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSORGST

Do you hold the following position in church? - organist or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 665 98.7% 98.7% -.11
Checked 9 1.3% 100% 8.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
343
98.8%
321
98.7%
664
Checked 1.4%
5
1.2%
4
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
325

673


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
567
97.8%
90
98.6%
657
Checked 1.2%
7
2.2%
2
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
92

666


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
113
98.1%
204
99.6%
249
98.0%
99
98.7%
665
Checked 1.7%
2
1.9%
4
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
208
100.0%
250
100.0%
101

674


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
174
98.1%
106
98.7%
368
100.0%
10
98.8%
658
Checked 0.6%
1
1.9%
2
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
108
100.0%
373
100.0%
10

666


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
31
99.0%
196
98.2%
268
98.6%
142
98.6%
637
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.8%
5
1.4%
2
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
198
100.0%
273
100.0%
144

646


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
56
99.3%
136
98.7%
231
99.6%
238
98.7%
661
Checked 6.7%
4
0.7%
1
1.3%
3
0.4%
1
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
234
100.0%
239

670


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
652
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
98.7%
663
Checked 1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

672

Bookmark and Share