Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHOIR

Do you hold the following position in church? - member of choir
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 536 79.5% 79.5% -.51
Checked 138 20.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
277
79.7%
259
79.6%
536
Checked 20.4%
71
20.3%
66
20.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
325

673


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 81.4%
467
68.5%
63
79.6%
530
Checked 18.6%
107
31.5%
29
20.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
92

666


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 76.5%
88
76.9%
160
81.2%
203
84.2%
85
79.5%
536
Checked 23.5%
27
23.1%
48
18.8%
47
15.8%
16
20.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
208
100.0%
250
100.0%
101

674


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.6%
134
83.3%
90
79.4%
296
90.0%
9
79.4%
529
Checked 23.4%
41
16.7%
18
20.6%
77
10.0%
1
20.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
108
100.0%
373
100.0%
10

666


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.5%
20
75.8%
150
81.3%
222
84.0%
121
79.4%
513
Checked 35.5%
11
24.2%
48
18.7%
51
16.0%
23
20.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
198
100.0%
273
100.0%
144

646


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.7%
49
77.4%
106
79.1%
185
80.8%
193
79.6%
533
Checked 18.3%
11
22.6%
31
20.9%
49
19.2%
46
20.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
234
100.0%
239

670


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.4%
525
75.0%
3
85.7%
6
79.5%
534
Checked 20.6%
136
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
20.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

672

Bookmark and Share