Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTVACAT

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I was away on vacation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 82 12.2% 12.2% -2.68
Checked 590 87.8% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 10.7%
37
13.5%
44
12.1%
81
Checked 89.3%
309
86.5%
281
87.9%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
325

671


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 10.8%
62
18.5%
17
11.9%
79
Checked 89.2%
510
81.5%
75
88.1%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
92

664


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 13.0%
15
11.5%
24
11.2%
28
15.0%
15
12.2%
82
Checked 87.0%
100
88.5%
184
88.8%
221
85.0%
85
87.8%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
208
100.0%
249
100.0%
100

672


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 17.1%
30
11.2%
12
9.4%
35
40.0%
4
12.2%
81
Checked 82.9%
145
88.8%
95
90.6%
337
60.0%
6
87.8%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
107
100.0%
372
100.0%
10

664


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 38.7%
12
18.7%
37
10.0%
27
2.8%
4
12.4%
80
Checked 61.3%
19
81.3%
161
90.0%
244
97.2%
140
87.6%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
198
100.0%
271
100.0%
144

644


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 10.0%
6
7.3%
10
10.7%
25
16.4%
39
12.0%
80
Checked 90.0%
54
92.7%
127
89.3%
208
83.6%
199
88.0%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
233
100.0%
238

668


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 11.8%
78
25.0%
1
42.9%
3
12.2%
82
Checked 88.2%
581
75.0%
3
57.1%
4
87.8%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

670

Bookmark and Share