Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INHUMINT

The following is a type of information that is currently available to the members, elders, and ministers of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). Please think about this type of information and tell us if you personally want to receive it or be able to access it. (Think about this type of information apart from the way you might obtain it.) Please choose one answer for the following type of information: information about human interest stories about Presbyterians who are in the news
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 117 17.5% 17.5% -1.38
Yes, probably 378 56.7% 74.2% -.21
No, probably not 125 18.7% 93% .97
No, definitely not 32 4.8% 97.8% 2.14
No opinion 15 2.2% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 23.5%
80
10.9%
35
17.4%
115
Yes, probably 54.1%
184
60.1%
193
57.0%
377
No, probably not 17.4%
59
19.9%
64
18.6%
123
No, definitely not 3.5%
12
5.9%
19
4.7%
31
No opinion 1.5%
5
3.1%
10
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
321

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 16.3%
92
25.3%
23
17.6%
115
Yes, probably 58.3%
329
48.4%
44
56.9%
373
No, probably not 18.8%
106
17.6%
16
18.6%
122
No, definitely not 4.3%
24
6.6%
6
4.6%
30
No opinion 2.3%
13
2.2%
2
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
91

655


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 17.1%
19
15.5%
32
16.2%
40
25.5%
25
17.5%
116
Yes, probably 53.2%
59
61.7%
127
60.3%
149
42.9%
42
56.9%
377
No, probably not 20.7%
23
16.5%
34
18.2%
45
21.4%
21
18.6%
123
No, definitely not 6.3%
7
4.4%
9
3.6%
9
6.1%
6
4.7%
31
No opinion 2.7%
3
1.9%
4
1.6%
4
4.1%
4
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
206
100.0%
247
100.0%
98

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 17.4%
30
18.9%
20
17.2%
63
20.0%
2
17.6%
115
Yes, probably 61.0%
105
53.8%
57
56.0%
205
50.0%
5
56.9%
372
No, probably not 15.7%
27
20.8%
22
19.9%
73
0.0%
0
18.7%
122
No, definitely not 4.1%
7
4.7%
5
4.9%
18
10.0%
1
4.7%
31
No opinion 1.7%
3
1.9%
2
1.9%
7
20.0%
2
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
106
100.0%
366
100.0%
10

654


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 20.7%
6
20.7%
40
17.4%
47
13.4%
19
17.7%
112
Yes, probably 48.3%
14
58.5%
113
55.2%
149
60.6%
86
57.1%
362
No, probably not 17.2%
5
14.5%
28
20.4%
55
21.1%
30
18.6%
118
No, definitely not 3.4%
1
2.1%
4
6.3%
17
4.2%
6
4.4%
28
No opinion 10.3%
3
4.1%
8
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
193
100.0%
270
100.0%
142

634


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 23.3%
14
12.6%
17
20.5%
48
14.8%
34
17.2%
113
Yes, probably 51.7%
31
65.9%
89
54.7%
128
55.9%
128
57.1%
376
No, probably not 16.7%
10
17.0%
23
20.5%
48
18.3%
42
18.7%
123
No, definitely not 8.3%
5
3.7%
5
3.4%
8
5.7%
13
4.7%
31
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
2
5.2%
12
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
135
100.0%
234
100.0%
229

658


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 17.1%
111
75.0%
3
28.6%
2
17.6%
116
Yes, probably 57.5%
373
25.0%
1
28.6%
2
57.0%
376
No, probably not 18.5%
120
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
18.5%
122
No, definitely not 4.6%
30
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
4.7%
31
No opinion 2.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

660

Bookmark and Share