Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTTIME

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I needed the time to catch up on other responsibilities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 598 88.9% 88.9% -.35
Checked 75 11.1% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
306
89.5%
291
88.8%
597
Checked 11.8%
41
10.5%
34
11.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
325

672


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.0%
510
89.1%
82
89.0%
592
Checked 11.0%
63
10.9%
10
11.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
92

665


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 85.2%
98
87.5%
182
89.2%
223
95.0%
95
88.9%
598
Checked 14.8%
17
12.5%
26
10.8%
27
5.0%
5
11.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
208
100.0%
250
100.0%
100

673


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.3%
151
93.5%
100
88.5%
330
90.0%
9
88.7%
590
Checked 13.7%
24
6.5%
7
11.5%
43
10.0%
1
11.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
107
100.0%
373
100.0%
10

665


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
29
94.9%
188
86.4%
235
84.0%
121
88.8%
573
Checked 6.5%
2
5.1%
10
13.6%
37
16.0%
23
11.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
198
100.0%
272
100.0%
144

645


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
50
77.4%
106
88.0%
205
97.5%
233
88.8%
594
Checked 16.7%
10
22.6%
31
12.0%
28
2.5%
6
11.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
233
100.0%
239

669


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.8%
586
100.0%
4
85.7%
6
88.8%
596
Checked 11.2%
74
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

671

Bookmark and Share