Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTELSE

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I decided to do something else that day.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 571 84.7% 84.7% -.43
Checked 103 15.3% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
299
83.4%
271
84.7%
570
Checked 14.1%
49
16.6%
54
15.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
325

673


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 84.1%
483
88.0%
81
84.7%
564
Checked 15.9%
91
12.0%
11
15.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
92

666


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
97
83.2%
173
86.4%
216
84.2%
85
84.7%
571
Checked 15.7%
18
16.8%
35
13.6%
34
15.8%
16
15.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
208
100.0%
250
100.0%
101

674


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.0%
147
88.0%
95
84.5%
315
80.0%
8
84.8%
565
Checked 16.0%
28
12.0%
13
15.5%
58
20.0%
2
15.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
108
100.0%
373
100.0%
10

666


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
28
91.4%
181
80.6%
220
79.9%
115
84.2%
544
Checked 9.7%
3
8.6%
17
19.4%
53
20.1%
29
15.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
198
100.0%
273
100.0%
144

646


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.0%
42
73.0%
100
87.6%
205
92.5%
221
84.8%
568
Checked 30.0%
18
27.0%
37
12.4%
29
7.5%
18
15.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
234
100.0%
239

670


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
559
100.0%
4
85.7%
6
84.7%
569
Checked 15.4%
102
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
15.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

672

Bookmark and Share