Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTOTHER

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 655 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Checked 19 2.8% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
340
96.6%
314
97.2%
654
Checked 2.3%
8
3.4%
11
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
325

673


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
558
97.8%
90
97.3%
648
Checked 2.8%
16
2.2%
2
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
92

666


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
111
95.2%
198
98.8%
247
98.0%
99
97.2%
655
Checked 3.5%
4
4.8%
10
1.2%
3
2.0%
2
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
208
100.0%
250
100.0%
101

674


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
173
94.4%
102
97.3%
363
90.0%
9
97.1%
647
Checked 1.1%
2
5.6%
6
2.7%
10
10.0%
1
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
108
100.0%
373
100.0%
10

666


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
28
96.5%
191
98.2%
268
98.6%
142
97.4%
629
Checked 9.7%
3
3.5%
7
1.8%
5
1.4%
2
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
198
100.0%
273
100.0%
144

646


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
56
97.8%
134
98.7%
231
96.2%
230
97.2%
651
Checked 6.7%
4
2.2%
3
1.3%
3
3.8%
9
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
234
100.0%
239

670


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
643
100.0%
4
85.7%
6
97.2%
653
Checked 2.7%
18
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

672

Bookmark and Share