Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSOCISS

The following is a type of information that is currently available to the members, elders, and ministers of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). Please think about this type of information and tell us if you personally want to receive it or be able to access it. (Think about this type of information apart from the way you might obtain it.) Please choose one answer for the following type of information: information about discussions of current social issues from a theological perspective
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 187 27.8% 27.8% -1.15
Yes, probably 341 50.7% 78.6% -.02
No, probably not 104 15.5% 94% 1.12
No, definitely not 26 3.9% 97.9% 2.25
No opinion 14 2.1% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 31.6%
109
23.7%
76
27.8%
185
Yes, probably 48.1%
166
53.9%
173
50.9%
339
No, probably not 15.7%
54
15.3%
49
15.5%
103
No, definitely not 3.5%
12
4.0%
13
3.8%
25
No opinion 1.2%
4
3.1%
10
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
321

666


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 28.2%
160
28.6%
26
28.2%
186
Yes, probably 50.4%
286
50.5%
46
50.4%
332
No, probably not 15.3%
87
17.6%
16
15.6%
103
No, definitely not 3.9%
22
2.2%
2
3.6%
24
No opinion 2.3%
13
1.1%
1
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
91

659


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 26.8%
30
24.3%
50
27.6%
69
37.4%
37
27.9%
186
Yes, probably 48.2%
54
53.9%
111
52.0%
130
44.4%
44
50.8%
339
No, probably not 15.2%
17
16.5%
34
16.8%
42
10.1%
10
15.4%
103
No, definitely not 8.0%
9
2.9%
6
2.0%
5
5.1%
5
3.7%
25
No opinion 1.8%
2
2.4%
5
1.6%
4
3.0%
3
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
206
100.0%
250
100.0%
99

667


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 35.6%
62
28.7%
31
24.5%
90
20.0%
2
28.1%
185
Yes, probably 48.3%
84
47.2%
51
53.1%
195
50.0%
5
50.8%
335
No, probably not 13.8%
24
17.6%
19
15.5%
57
10.0%
1
15.3%
101
No, definitely not 2.3%
4
4.6%
5
3.8%
14
10.0%
1
3.6%
24
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.0%
11
10.0%
1
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
108
100.0%
367
100.0%
10

659


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 16.1%
5
23.9%
47
29.7%
80
33.8%
48
28.2%
180
Yes, probably 48.4%
15
52.8%
104
50.2%
135
52.8%
75
51.5%
329
No, probably not 29.0%
9
17.8%
35
15.2%
41
9.2%
13
15.3%
98
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
3.0%
6
3.3%
9
4.2%
6
3.3%
21
No opinion 6.5%
2
2.5%
5
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
197
100.0%
269
100.0%
142

639


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 26.7%
16
26.7%
36
32.8%
76
23.3%
55
27.6%
183
Yes, probably 46.7%
28
57.0%
77
47.8%
111
51.7%
122
51.0%
338
No, probably not 25.0%
15
14.1%
19
14.7%
34
14.8%
35
15.5%
103
No, definitely not 1.7%
1
2.2%
3
3.0%
7
5.9%
14
3.8%
25
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
4.2%
10
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
135
100.0%
232
100.0%
236

663


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 27.8%
182
50.0%
2
28.6%
2
28.0%
186
Yes, probably 51.2%
335
50.0%
2
28.6%
2
51.0%
339
No, probably not 15.3%
100
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
15.3%
102
No, definitely not 3.5%
23
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.6%
24
No opinion 2.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

665

Bookmark and Share