Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSPROGS

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended church school, include those hours here.)
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 28 4.2% 4.2% -2.21
One to two hours 78 11.7% 15.9% -1.39
Three to five hours 180 27% 42.9% -.57
Six to ten hours 212 31.8% 74.7% .25
Eleven to twenty hours 124 18.6% 93.3% 1.08
More than twenty hours 45 6.7% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 2.9%
10
5.6%
18
4.2%
28
One to two hours 10.5%
36
13.0%
42
11.7%
78
Three to five hours 23.3%
80
31.1%
100
27.0%
180
Six to ten hours 34.3%
118
29.2%
94
31.8%
212
Eleven to twenty hours 21.8%
75
15.2%
49
18.6%
124
More than twenty hours 7.3%
25
5.9%
19
6.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
322

666


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 4.2%
24
3.3%
3
4.1%
27
One to two hours 11.3%
64
15.4%
14
11.8%
78
Three to five hours 28.0%
159
20.9%
19
27.0%
178
Six to ten hours 32.7%
186
24.2%
22
31.6%
208
Eleven to twenty hours 17.3%
98
27.5%
25
18.7%
123
More than twenty hours 6.5%
37
8.8%
8
6.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
91

659


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 6.1%
7
4.9%
10
3.2%
8
3.0%
3
4.2%
28
One to two hours 9.6%
11
17.5%
36
5.6%
14
17.2%
17
11.7%
78
Three to five hours 25.4%
29
26.2%
54
28.6%
71
26.3%
26
27.0%
180
Six to ten hours 32.5%
37
32.0%
66
34.3%
85
24.2%
24
31.8%
212
Eleven to twenty hours 20.2%
23
12.6%
26
22.6%
56
19.2%
19
18.6%
124
More than twenty hours 6.1%
7
6.8%
14
5.6%
14
10.1%
10
6.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
206
100.0%
248
100.0%
99

667


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 4.7%
8
1.9%
2
4.6%
17
10.0%
1
4.2%
28
One to two hours 11.0%
19
14.0%
15
11.9%
44
0.0%
0
11.8%
78
Three to five hours 25.0%
43
29.9%
32
26.1%
97
30.0%
3
26.5%
175
Six to ten hours 30.2%
52
32.7%
35
32.3%
120
40.0%
4
32.0%
211
Eleven to twenty hours 24.4%
42
14.0%
15
17.5%
65
10.0%
1
18.6%
123
More than twenty hours 4.7%
8
7.5%
8
7.5%
28
10.0%
1
6.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
107
100.0%
371
100.0%
10

660


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 10.7%
3
3.1%
6
3.7%
10
6.3%
9
4.4%
28
One to two hours 0.0%
0
12.2%
24
11.4%
31
14.8%
21
11.9%
76
Three to five hours 28.6%
8
22.4%
44
26.7%
73
32.4%
46
26.8%
171
Six to ten hours 25.0%
7
35.2%
69
30.8%
84
28.2%
40
31.3%
200
Eleven to twenty hours 17.9%
5
22.4%
44
19.8%
54
13.4%
19
19.1%
122
More than twenty hours 17.9%
5
4.6%
9
7.7%
21
4.9%
7
6.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
196
100.0%
273
100.0%
142

639


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 8.3%
5
5.9%
8
3.0%
7
3.4%
8
4.2%
28
One to two hours 18.3%
11
11.1%
15
13.4%
31
8.9%
21
11.8%
78
Three to five hours 30.0%
18
24.4%
33
29.7%
69
24.6%
58
26.8%
178
Six to ten hours 25.0%
15
35.6%
48
32.3%
75
31.4%
74
32.0%
212
Eleven to twenty hours 15.0%
9
16.3%
22
15.9%
37
23.3%
55
18.6%
123
More than twenty hours 3.3%
2
6.7%
9
5.6%
13
8.5%
20
6.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
135
100.0%
232
100.0%
236

663


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Zero hours 4.0%
26
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
4.2%
28
One to two hours 11.8%
77
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11.7%
78
Three to five hours 26.9%
176
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
26.8%
178
Six to ten hours 32.3%
211
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.9%
212
Eleven to twenty hours 18.3%
120
50.0%
2
28.6%
2
18.6%
124
More than twenty hours 6.7%
44
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

665

Bookmark and Share