Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSCOMM

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work).
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 250 38.1% 38.1% -.94
One to two hours 148 22.6% 60.7% -.24
Three to five hours 131 20% 80.6% .46
Six to ten hours 65 9.9% 90.5% 1.16
Eleven to twenty hours 31 4.7% 95.3% 1.86
More than twenty hours 31 4.7% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 34.1%
116
42.5%
134
38.2%
250
One to two hours 22.6%
77
22.5%
71
22.6%
148
Three to five hours 21.8%
74
18.1%
57
20.0%
131
Six to ten hours 10.3%
35
9.5%
30
9.9%
65
Eleven to twenty hours 5.9%
20
3.5%
11
4.7%
31
More than twenty hours 5.3%
18
3.8%
12
4.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
315

655


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 37.9%
212
38.2%
34
38.0%
246
One to two hours 23.4%
131
18.0%
16
22.7%
147
Three to five hours 19.0%
106
27.0%
24
20.1%
130
Six to ten hours 10.7%
60
4.5%
4
9.9%
64
Eleven to twenty hours 4.5%
25
6.7%
6
4.8%
31
More than twenty hours 4.5%
25
5.6%
5
4.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
89

648


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 45.9%
51
36.5%
74
32.9%
80
45.5%
45
38.1%
250
One to two hours 17.1%
19
23.2%
47
27.2%
66
16.2%
16
22.6%
148
Three to five hours 13.5%
15
24.1%
49
19.3%
47
20.2%
20
20.0%
131
Six to ten hours 9.9%
11
8.4%
17
10.3%
25
12.1%
12
9.9%
65
Eleven to twenty hours 7.2%
8
3.9%
8
5.3%
13
2.0%
2
4.7%
31
More than twenty hours 6.3%
7
3.9%
8
4.9%
12
4.0%
4
4.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
203
100.0%
243
100.0%
99

656


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 37.1%
63
34.0%
36
39.8%
144
30.0%
3
38.0%
246
One to two hours 22.9%
39
26.4%
28
20.4%
74
30.0%
3
22.2%
144
Three to five hours 20.6%
35
21.7%
23
19.9%
72
10.0%
1
20.2%
131
Six to ten hours 10.6%
18
7.5%
8
10.5%
38
10.0%
1
10.0%
65
Eleven to twenty hours 3.5%
6
4.7%
5
5.0%
18
20.0%
2
4.8%
31
More than twenty hours 5.3%
9
5.7%
6
4.4%
16
0.0%
0
4.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
106
100.0%
362
100.0%
10

648


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 36.7%
11
34.6%
66
39.6%
107
38.4%
53
37.7%
237
One to two hours 23.3%
7
24.1%
46
23.0%
62
17.4%
24
22.1%
139
Three to five hours 13.3%
4
19.9%
38
22.2%
60
18.1%
25
20.2%
127
Six to ten hours 6.7%
2
12.0%
23
6.7%
18
15.2%
21
10.2%
64
Eleven to twenty hours 0.0%
0
5.8%
11
3.3%
9
8.0%
11
4.9%
31
More than twenty hours 20.0%
6
3.7%
7
5.2%
14
2.9%
4
4.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
191
100.0%
270
100.0%
138

629


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 48.3%
29
44.4%
59
39.8%
90
30.9%
72
38.3%
250
One to two hours 21.7%
13
25.6%
34
23.5%
53
19.7%
46
22.4%
146
Three to five hours 20.0%
12
18.8%
25
17.7%
40
22.7%
53
19.9%
130
Six to ten hours 5.0%
3
6.0%
8
10.6%
24
12.9%
30
10.0%
65
Eleven to twenty hours 3.3%
2
3.0%
4
5.8%
13
5.2%
12
4.8%
31
More than twenty hours 1.7%
1
2.3%
3
2.7%
6
8.6%
20
4.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
133
100.0%
226
100.0%
233

652


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Zero hours 38.1%
245
25.0%
1
42.9%
3
38.1%
249
One to two hours 22.6%
145
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
22.6%
148
Three to five hours 19.6%
126
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
19.9%
130
Six to ten hours 10.1%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
65
Eleven to twenty hours 4.8%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
31
More than twenty hours 4.8%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

654

Bookmark and Share