Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACT5YRS

How likely is it that you will be a part of your current congregation five years from now?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not sure
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not very likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 506 75.4% 75.4% -.47
Likely 92 13.7% 89.1% .62
Not sure 40 6% 95.1% 1.72
Not at all likely 14 2.1% 97.2% 2.82
Not very likely 19 2.8% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 77.8%
270
73.1%
236
75.5%
506
Likely 12.7%
44
14.6%
47
13.6%
91
Not sure 4.9%
17
7.1%
23
6.0%
40
Not at all likely 1.2%
4
3.1%
10
2.1%
14
Not very likely 3.5%
12
2.2%
7
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
323

670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 74.8%
427
78.3%
72
75.3%
499
Likely 14.4%
82
10.9%
10
13.9%
92
Not sure 6.0%
34
5.4%
5
5.9%
39
Not at all likely 2.1%
12
2.2%
2
2.1%
14
Not very likely 2.8%
16
3.3%
3
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
92

663


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 77.2%
88
73.8%
152
74.4%
186
79.2%
80
75.4%
506
Likely 11.4%
13
15.0%
31
14.4%
36
11.9%
12
13.7%
92
Not sure 5.3%
6
6.3%
13
6.8%
17
4.0%
4
6.0%
40
Not at all likely 2.6%
3
2.9%
6
1.2%
3
2.0%
2
2.1%
14
Not very likely 3.5%
4
1.9%
4
3.2%
8
3.0%
3
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
206
100.0%
250
100.0%
101

671


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 79.8%
138
70.4%
76
75.3%
281
80.0%
8
75.8%
503
Likely 9.8%
17
21.3%
23
13.9%
52
0.0%
0
13.9%
92
Not sure 4.6%
8
4.6%
5
6.2%
23
20.0%
2
5.7%
38
Not at all likely 1.7%
3
1.9%
2
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Not very likely 4.0%
7
1.9%
2
2.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
108
100.0%
373
100.0%
10

664


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 73.3%
22
76.6%
151
73.2%
199
78.5%
113
75.4%
485
Likely 3.3%
1
16.8%
33
14.7%
40
9.7%
14
13.7%
88
Not sure 13.3%
4
1.5%
3
7.7%
21
6.9%
10
5.9%
38
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
3.0%
6
1.5%
4
2.1%
3
2.0%
13
Not very likely 10.0%
3
2.0%
4
2.9%
8
2.8%
4
3.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
197
100.0%
272
100.0%
144

643


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 66.1%
39
74.5%
102
76.4%
178
77.3%
184
75.4%
503
Likely 20.3%
12
12.4%
17
14.6%
34
11.8%
28
13.6%
91
Not sure 3.4%
2
8.8%
12
5.2%
12
5.9%
14
6.0%
40
Not at all likely 3.4%
2
0.7%
1
2.6%
6
2.1%
5
2.1%
14
Not very likely 6.8%
4
3.6%
5
1.3%
3
2.9%
7
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
137
100.0%
233
100.0%
238

667


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 75.8%
499
75.0%
3
42.9%
3
75.5%
505
Likely 13.8%
91
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
13.8%
92
Not sure 5.6%
37
25.0%
1
28.6%
2
6.0%
40
Not at all likely 2.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Not very likely 2.7%
18
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

669

Bookmark and Share