Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVAREA

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE 'NOT VERY' OR 'NOT AT ALL LIKELY' TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: moving away from this area/community
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 22 61.1% 61.1% -.72
Important 3 8.3% 69.4% .07
Not very important 3 8.3% 77.8% .85
Not at all important 8 22.2% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
6
88.2%
15
60.0%
21
Important 16.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
Not very important 16.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
Not at all important 33.3%
6
11.8%
2
22.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
17

35


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 67.7%
21
20.0%
1
61.1%
22
Important 9.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
Not very important 3.2%
1
40.0%
2
8.3%
3
Not at all important 19.4%
6
40.0%
2
22.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
5

36


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 66.7%
4
60.0%
6
53.3%
8
80.0%
4
61.1%
22
Important 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
Not very important 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
Not at all important 16.7%
1
20.0%
2
26.7%
4
20.0%
1
22.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
15
100.0%
5

36


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 40.0%
4
80.0%
4
68.4%
13
0.00%
0
61.8%
21
Important 10.0%
1
20.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
8.8%
3
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.00%
0
8.8%
3
Not at all important 50.0%
5
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.00%
0
20.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
19
100.0%
0

34


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
58.3%
7
64.3%
9
71.4%
5
61.8%
21
Important 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
7.1%
1
14.3%
1
8.8%
3
Not very important 100.0%
1
8.3%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
Not at all important 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
21.4%
3
14.3%
1
20.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
7

34


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
3
40.0%
2
66.7%
8
66.7%
8
60.0%
21
Important 16.7%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
8.6%
3
Not very important 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
Not at all important 16.7%
1
40.0%
2
16.7%
2
25.0%
3
22.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
12

35


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 61.1%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
61.1%
22
Important 8.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
3
Not very important 8.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
3
Not at all important 22.2%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

36

Bookmark and Share