Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFINANC

The following is a type of information that is currently available to the members, elders, and ministers of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). Please think about this type of information and tell us if you personally want to receive it or be able to access it. (Think about this type of information apart from the way you might obtain it.) Please choose one answer for the following type of information: information about the denomination's financial status
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 90 13.5% 13.5% -1.56
Yes, probably 304 45.5% 59% -.44
No, probably not 210 31.4% 90.4% .67
No, definitely not 47 7% 97.5% 1.79
No opinion 17 2.5% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.9%
44
14.1%
45
13.4%
89
Yes, probably 42.4%
145
48.8%
156
45.5%
301
No, probably not 35.4%
121
27.5%
88
31.6%
209
No, definitely not 7.9%
27
5.9%
19
6.9%
46
No opinion 1.5%
5
3.8%
12
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
320

662


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 14.0%
79
12.4%
11
13.7%
90
Yes, probably 46.6%
264
39.3%
35
45.6%
299
No, probably not 30.0%
170
38.2%
34
31.1%
204
No, definitely not 6.7%
38
7.9%
7
6.9%
45
No opinion 2.7%
15
2.2%
2
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
89

655


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 11.7%
13
10.1%
21
15.9%
39
17.3%
17
13.6%
90
Yes, probably 37.8%
42
49.5%
103
46.7%
115
41.8%
41
45.4%
301
No, probably not 34.2%
38
33.7%
70
28.9%
71
30.6%
30
31.5%
209
No, definitely not 15.3%
17
4.3%
9
5.7%
14
6.1%
6
6.9%
46
No opinion 0.9%
1
2.4%
5
2.8%
7
4.1%
4
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
208
100.0%
246
100.0%
98

663


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 11.6%
20
10.2%
11
16.1%
59
0.0%
0
13.7%
90
Yes, probably 45.7%
79
44.4%
48
44.3%
162
66.7%
6
45.0%
295
No, probably not 32.9%
57
32.4%
35
32.0%
117
0.0%
0
31.9%
209
No, definitely not 7.5%
13
8.3%
9
6.0%
22
11.1%
1
6.9%
45
No opinion 2.3%
4
4.6%
5
1.6%
6
22.2%
2
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
108
100.0%
366
100.0%
9

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.9%
4
12.0%
23
15.6%
42
12.6%
18
13.7%
87
Yes, probably 32.3%
10
46.9%
90
44.4%
120
46.9%
67
45.1%
287
No, probably not 38.7%
12
32.8%
63
28.1%
76
36.4%
52
31.9%
203
No, definitely not 9.7%
3
5.2%
10
9.6%
26
3.5%
5
6.9%
44
No opinion 6.5%
2
3.1%
6
2.2%
6
0.7%
1
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
192
100.0%
270
100.0%
143

636


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 15.0%
9
7.5%
10
11.6%
27
18.5%
43
13.5%
89
Yes, probably 41.7%
25
46.3%
62
48.9%
114
42.7%
99
45.5%
300
No, probably not 33.3%
20
38.8%
52
30.5%
71
28.0%
65
31.6%
208
No, definitely not 8.3%
5
6.0%
8
6.4%
15
7.3%
17
6.8%
45
No opinion 1.7%
1
1.5%
2
2.6%
6
3.4%
8
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
134
100.0%
233
100.0%
232

659


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.5%
88
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
13.6%
90
Yes, probably 45.7%
297
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
45.4%
300
No, probably not 31.2%
203
0.0%
0
71.4%
5
31.5%
208
No, definitely not 6.9%
45
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.0%
46
No opinion 2.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

661

Bookmark and Share