Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVPASTOR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE 'NOT VERY' OR 'NOT AT ALL LIKELY' TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I don't appreciate the pastor(s).
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 6 20.7% 20.7% -1.62
Important 4 13.8% 34.5% -.84
Not very important 1 3.4% 37.9% -.05
Not at all important 18 62.1% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 29.4%
5
8.3%
1
20.7%
6
Important 23.5%
4
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
Not very important 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
Not at all important 41.2%
7
91.7%
11
62.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
12

29


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 19.2%
5
33.3%
1
20.7%
6
Important 11.5%
3
33.3%
1
13.8%
4
Not very important 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
Not at all important 65.4%
17
33.3%
1
62.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
3

29


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.7%
6
Important 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
33.3%
1
13.8%
4
Not very important 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
Not at all important 60.0%
3
63.6%
7
60.0%
6
66.7%
2
62.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

29


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 9.1%
1
40.0%
2
23.1%
3
0.00%
0
20.7%
6
Important 27.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
13.8%
4
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
3.4%
1
Not at all important 63.6%
7
60.0%
3
61.5%
8
0.00%
0
62.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

29


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.00%
0
28.6%
2
14.3%
2
28.6%
2
21.4%
6
Important 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
Not very important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
Not at all important 0.00%
0
57.1%
4
57.1%
8
71.4%
5
60.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
7

28


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
28.6%
2
18.2%
2
20.0%
1
20.7%
6
Important 33.3%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
13.8%
4
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
Not at all important 50.0%
3
57.1%
4
72.7%
8
60.0%
3
62.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

29


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 20.7%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.7%
6
Important 13.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.8%
4
Not very important 3.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.4%
1
Not at all important 62.1%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
62.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

29

Bookmark and Share