Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVDRIFT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE 'NOT VERY' OR 'NOT AT ALL LIKELY' TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I've been drifting away from church and I think that will continue.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 2 8% 8% -2.98
Important 1 4% 12% -1.87
Not at all important 22 88% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
Important 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Not at all important 78.6%
11
100.0%
11
88.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
11

25


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 4.5%
1
33.3%
1
8.0%
2
Important 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Not at all important 90.9%
20
66.7%
2
88.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
3

25


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
8.0%
2
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Not at all important 80.0%
4
100.0%
9
87.5%
7
66.7%
2
88.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

25


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
2
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
Not at all important 81.8%
9
100.0%
3
90.9%
10
0.00%
0
88.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

25


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
Important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
4.2%
1
Not at all important 0.00%
0
100.0%
6
83.3%
10
83.3%
5
87.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

24


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.0%
1
Not at all important 83.3%
5
80.0%
4
100.0%
10
75.0%
3
88.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

25


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 8.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
2
Important 4.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
Not at all important 88.0%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
88.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

25

Bookmark and Share