Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOMOTH

During your life, have you ever been a member of a congregation affiliated with a denomination other than Presbyterian?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 268 40% 40% -1.22
Yes 402 60% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 45.5%
157
34.3%
111
40.1%
268
Yes 54.5%
188
65.7%
213
59.9%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
324

669


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 38.3%
219
50.0%
45
39.9%
264
Yes 61.7%
353
50.0%
45
60.1%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
90

662


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 42.6%
49
38.8%
80
41.6%
104
35.4%
35
40.0%
268
Yes 57.4%
66
61.2%
126
58.4%
146
64.6%
64
60.0%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
206
100.0%
250
100.0%
99

670


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 36.4%
63
39.3%
42
41.3%
154
60.0%
6
40.0%
265
Yes 63.6%
110
60.7%
65
58.7%
219
40.0%
4
60.0%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
107
100.0%
373
100.0%
10

663


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 53.3%
16
40.6%
80
39.0%
106
40.3%
58
40.4%
260
Yes 46.7%
14
59.4%
117
61.0%
166
59.7%
86
59.6%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
197
100.0%
272
100.0%
144

643


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 45.0%
27
42.3%
58
39.1%
91
38.8%
92
40.2%
268
Yes 55.0%
33
57.7%
79
60.9%
142
61.2%
145
59.8%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
233
100.0%
237

667


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 40.1%
264
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
40.0%
267
Yes 59.9%
394
66.7%
2
71.4%
5
60.0%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

668

Bookmark and Share