Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENBAPT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Baptist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 579 86.2% 86.2% -.4
Checked 93 13.8% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.1%
298
86.5%
281
86.3%
579
Checked 13.9%
48
13.5%
44
13.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
325

671


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
490
90.1%
82
86.1%
572
Checked 14.5%
83
9.9%
9
13.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
91

664


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
105
88.5%
184
80.6%
200
89.1%
90
86.2%
579
Checked 8.7%
10
11.5%
24
19.4%
48
10.9%
11
13.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
208
100.0%
248
100.0%
101

672


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
150
86.1%
93
86.8%
322
90.0%
9
86.4%
574
Checked 14.3%
25
13.9%
15
13.2%
49
10.0%
1
13.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
108
100.0%
371
100.0%
10

664


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
25
89.3%
176
83.1%
226
91.7%
132
86.8%
559
Checked 19.4%
6
10.7%
21
16.9%
46
8.3%
12
13.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
197
100.0%
272
100.0%
144

644


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.1%
52
87.6%
120
87.6%
204
83.7%
200
86.2%
576
Checked 11.9%
7
12.4%
17
12.4%
29
16.3%
39
13.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
137
100.0%
233
100.0%
239

668


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.3%
569
50.0%
2
85.7%
6
86.1%
577
Checked 13.7%
90
50.0%
2
14.3%
1
13.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

670

Bookmark and Share