Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENROMAN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Roman Catholic
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 644 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Checked 30 4.5% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
336
94.5%
307
95.5%
643
Checked 3.4%
12
5.5%
18
4.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
325

673


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
550
93.5%
86
95.5%
636
Checked 4.2%
24
6.5%
6
4.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
92

666


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
104
95.2%
198
97.2%
243
98.0%
99
95.5%
644
Checked 9.6%
11
4.8%
10
2.8%
7
2.0%
2
4.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
208
100.0%
250
100.0%
101

674


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
164
93.5%
101
96.8%
361
100.0%
10
95.5%
636
Checked 6.3%
11
6.5%
7
3.2%
12
0.0%
0
4.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
108
100.0%
373
100.0%
10

666


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
31
94.9%
188
96.3%
263
93.8%
135
95.5%
617
Checked 0.0%
0
5.1%
10
3.7%
10
6.3%
9
4.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
198
100.0%
273
100.0%
144

646


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
56
92.7%
127
96.2%
225
97.5%
233
95.7%
641
Checked 6.7%
4
7.3%
10
3.8%
9
2.5%
6
4.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
234
100.0%
239

670


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
632
100.0%
4
85.7%
6
95.5%
642
Checked 4.4%
29
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
4.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

672

Bookmark and Share