Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENUCC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: United Church of Christ
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 634 94.1% 94.1% -.25
Checked 40 5.9% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
330
93.2%
303
94.1%
633
Checked 5.2%
18
6.8%
22
5.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
325

673


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
539
94.6%
87
94.0%
626
Checked 6.1%
35
5.4%
5
6.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
92

666


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
107
93.3%
194
95.6%
239
93.1%
94
94.1%
634
Checked 7.0%
8
6.7%
14
4.4%
11
6.9%
7
5.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
208
100.0%
250
100.0%
101

674


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
163
92.6%
100
94.6%
353
100.0%
10
94.0%
626
Checked 6.9%
12
7.4%
8
5.4%
20
0.0%
0
6.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
108
100.0%
373
100.0%
10

666


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
29
92.9%
184
95.6%
261
93.1%
134
94.1%
608
Checked 6.5%
2
7.1%
14
4.4%
12
6.9%
10
5.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
198
100.0%
273
100.0%
144

646


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
56
96.4%
132
93.6%
219
93.3%
223
94.0%
630
Checked 6.7%
4
3.6%
5
6.4%
15
6.7%
16
6.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
234
100.0%
239

670


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
622
100.0%
4
85.7%
6
94.0%
632
Checked 5.9%
39
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

672

Bookmark and Share