Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 609 90.4% 90.4% -.33
Checked 65 9.6% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
319
88.9%
289
90.3%
608
Checked 8.3%
29
11.1%
36
9.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
325

673


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
516
92.4%
85
90.2%
601
Checked 10.1%
58
7.6%
7
9.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
92

666


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 88.7%
102
88.5%
184
93.2%
233
89.1%
90
90.4%
609
Checked 11.3%
13
11.5%
24
6.8%
17
10.9%
11
9.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
208
100.0%
250
100.0%
101

674


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
162
87.0%
94
89.8%
335
100.0%
10
90.2%
601
Checked 7.4%
13
13.0%
14
10.2%
38
0.0%
0
9.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
108
100.0%
373
100.0%
10

666


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
30
92.4%
183
87.9%
240
90.3%
130
90.2%
583
Checked 3.2%
1
7.6%
15
12.1%
33
9.7%
14
9.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
198
100.0%
273
100.0%
144

646


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
56
89.1%
122
88.0%
206
92.5%
221
90.3%
605
Checked 6.7%
4
10.9%
15
12.0%
28
7.5%
18
9.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
234
100.0%
239

670


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
596
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
90.3%
607
Checked 9.8%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

672

Bookmark and Share