Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGRAIS

Were you raised in the congregation you currently belong to?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 568 84.5% 84.5% -.43
Yes 104 15.5% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 82.9%
287
86.2%
280
84.5%
567
Yes 17.1%
59
13.8%
45
15.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
325

671


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 85.0%
486
83.7%
77
84.8%
563
Yes 15.0%
86
16.3%
15
15.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
92

664


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 77.2%
88
81.7%
170
86.3%
215
94.1%
95
84.5%
568
Yes 22.8%
26
18.3%
38
13.7%
34
5.9%
6
15.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
208
100.0%
249
100.0%
101

672


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 85.0%
147
86.1%
93
84.7%
316
70.0%
7
84.8%
563
Yes 15.0%
26
13.9%
15
15.3%
57
30.0%
3
15.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
108
100.0%
373
100.0%
10

664


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 67.7%
21
82.7%
163
86.1%
235
87.4%
125
84.5%
544
Yes 32.3%
10
17.3%
34
13.9%
38
12.6%
18
15.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
197
100.0%
273
100.0%
143

644


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 68.3%
41
86.8%
118
84.2%
197
87.8%
209
84.6%
565
Yes 31.7%
19
13.2%
18
15.8%
37
12.2%
29
15.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
136
100.0%
234
100.0%
238

668


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 84.5%
557
50.0%
2
100.0%
7
84.5%
566
Yes 15.5%
102
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

670

Bookmark and Share