Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONVRSN

Would you say you have had a conversion experience-that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 364 55.1% 55.1% -.9
Yes 297 44.9% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 55.8%
191
54.4%
173
55.2%
364
Yes 44.2%
151
45.6%
145
44.8%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
318

660


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 54.3%
305
58.2%
53
54.8%
358
Yes 45.7%
257
41.8%
38
45.2%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
91

653


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 60.2%
68
55.2%
111
56.7%
140
45.0%
45
55.1%
364
Yes 39.8%
45
44.8%
90
43.3%
107
55.0%
55
44.9%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
201
100.0%
247
100.0%
100

661


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 53.8%
91
61.1%
66
53.7%
197
70.0%
7
55.2%
361
Yes 46.2%
78
38.9%
42
46.3%
170
30.0%
3
44.8%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
108
100.0%
367
100.0%
10

654


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 57.1%
16
55.8%
110
55.6%
148
55.9%
80
55.8%
354
Yes 42.9%
12
44.2%
87
44.4%
118
44.1%
63
44.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
197
100.0%
266
100.0%
143

634


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 42.4%
25
56.3%
76
54.3%
125
58.5%
137
55.2%
363
Yes 57.6%
34
43.7%
59
45.7%
105
41.5%
97
44.8%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
135
100.0%
230
100.0%
234

658


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 55.6%
361
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
55.2%
364
Yes 44.4%
288
66.7%
2
71.4%
5
44.8%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

659

Bookmark and Share