Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEPRYR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - spending time in prayer and meditation
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 362 54% 54% -.83
Very important 232 34.6% 88.7% .61
Somewhat important 74 11% 99.7% 2.05
Not at all important 2 .3% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 59.9%
208
47.7%
154
54.0%
362
Very important 31.1%
108
38.4%
124
34.6%
232
Somewhat important 8.9%
31
13.3%
43
11.0%
74
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
323

670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 52.4%
299
62.6%
57
53.8%
356
Very important 35.9%
205
27.5%
25
34.7%
230
Somewhat important 11.6%
66
8.8%
8
11.2%
74
Not at all important 0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
91

662


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 51.3%
59
48.5%
100
58.1%
144
58.4%
59
54.0%
362
Very important 33.9%
39
40.3%
83
30.6%
76
33.7%
34
34.6%
232
Somewhat important 14.8%
17
10.7%
22
10.9%
27
7.9%
8
11.0%
74
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
206
100.0%
248
100.0%
101

670


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 53.1%
93
54.6%
59
53.8%
199
80.0%
8
54.1%
359
Very important 33.1%
58
36.1%
39
35.1%
130
10.0%
1
34.4%
228
Somewhat important 13.7%
24
9.3%
10
10.8%
40
0.0%
0
11.2%
74
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
108
100.0%
370
100.0%
10

663


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 57.1%
16
51.8%
102
56.0%
153
52.1%
75
53.9%
346
Very important 25.0%
7
35.5%
70
34.8%
95
34.0%
49
34.4%
221
Somewhat important 14.3%
4
12.7%
25
8.8%
24
13.9%
20
11.4%
73
Not at all important 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
197
100.0%
273
100.0%
144

642


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 50.0%
30
56.9%
78
55.6%
130
51.3%
121
53.8%
359
Very important 38.3%
23
35.0%
48
35.9%
84
32.6%
77
34.8%
232
Somewhat important 11.7%
7
8.0%
11
8.5%
20
15.3%
36
11.1%
74
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
234
100.0%
236

667


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 53.9%
354
50.0%
2
71.4%
5
54.0%
361
Very important 34.9%
229
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
34.6%
231
Somewhat important 11.0%
72
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
11.1%
74
Not at all important 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

668

Bookmark and Share