Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INPROGS

The following is a type of information that is currently available to the members, elders, and ministers of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). Please think about this type of information and tell us if you personally want to receive it or be able to access it. (Think about this type of information apart from the way you might obtain it.) Please choose one answer for the following type of information: information about programs of the denomination (e.g., peacemaking, stewardship, evangelism, etc.)
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 107 15.9% 15.9% -1.43
Yes, probably 349 51.8% 67.7% -.31
No, probably not 165 24.5% 92.1% .82
No, definitely not 34 5% 97.2% 1.95
No opinion 19 2.8% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 18.9%
65
12.7%
41
15.9%
106
Yes, probably 50.0%
172
54.0%
175
51.9%
347
No, probably not 24.4%
84
24.4%
79
24.4%
163
No, definitely not 4.9%
17
4.9%
16
4.9%
33
No opinion 1.7%
6
4.0%
13
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
324

668


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 16.3%
93
15.6%
14
16.2%
107
Yes, probably 52.7%
301
45.6%
41
51.7%
342
No, probably not 23.8%
136
28.9%
26
24.5%
162
No, definitely not 4.6%
26
6.7%
6
4.8%
32
No opinion 2.6%
15
3.3%
3
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
90

661


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 16.8%
19
10.6%
22
20.8%
52
14.1%
14
16.0%
107
Yes, probably 50.4%
57
56.5%
117
49.2%
123
50.5%
50
51.9%
347
No, probably not 23.0%
26
26.6%
55
22.4%
56
26.3%
26
24.4%
163
No, definitely not 7.1%
8
3.9%
8
4.8%
12
5.1%
5
4.9%
33
No opinion 2.7%
3
2.4%
5
2.8%
7
4.0%
4
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
207
100.0%
250
100.0%
99

669


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 22.4%
39
17.6%
19
12.2%
45
30.0%
3
16.0%
106
Yes, probably 48.3%
84
53.7%
58
52.8%
195
30.0%
3
51.4%
340
No, probably not 21.3%
37
21.3%
23
27.6%
102
10.0%
1
24.7%
163
No, definitely not 5.7%
10
4.6%
5
4.6%
17
10.0%
1
5.0%
33
No opinion 2.3%
4
2.8%
3
2.7%
10
20.0%
2
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
108
100.0%
369
100.0%
10

661


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 3.2%
1
16.8%
33
17.0%
46
16.1%
23
16.1%
103
Yes, probably 51.6%
16
48.5%
95
53.1%
144
55.2%
79
52.1%
334
No, probably not 35.5%
11
24.0%
47
22.1%
60
26.6%
38
24.3%
156
No, definitely not 3.2%
1
5.6%
11
5.9%
16
1.4%
2
4.7%
30
No opinion 6.5%
2
5.1%
10
1.8%
5
0.7%
1
2.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
196
100.0%
271
100.0%
143

641


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 18.3%
11
12.5%
17
20.5%
48
12.8%
30
15.9%
106
Yes, probably 58.3%
35
57.4%
78
47.0%
110
52.3%
123
52.0%
346
No, probably not 20.0%
12
24.3%
33
26.9%
63
22.6%
53
24.2%
161
No, definitely not 3.3%
2
4.4%
6
3.4%
8
7.2%
17
5.0%
33
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.1%
5
5.1%
12
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
136
100.0%
234
100.0%
235

665


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 16.0%
105
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
16.0%
107
Yes, probably 51.8%
340
50.0%
2
42.9%
3
51.7%
345
No, probably not 24.4%
160
25.0%
1
28.6%
2
24.4%
163
No, definitely not 4.9%
32
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
4.9%
33
No opinion 2.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

667

Bookmark and Share