Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEVALU

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - practicing Christian values in work, home, and school
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 514 76.5% 76.5% -.55
Very important 154 22.9% 99.4% 1.72
Somewhat important 4 .6% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 82.1%
285
70.4%
228
76.5%
513
Very important 17.9%
62
28.4%
92
23.0%
154
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
324

671


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 76.3%
437
76.9%
70
76.4%
507
Very important 23.0%
132
23.1%
21
23.0%
153
Somewhat important 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
91

664


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 73.0%
84
73.9%
153
78.3%
195
81.2%
82
76.5%
514
Very important 26.1%
30
25.1%
52
21.3%
53
18.8%
19
22.9%
154
Somewhat important 0.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
207
100.0%
249
100.0%
101

672


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 76.6%
134
73.1%
79
78.2%
290
80.0%
8
77.0%
511
Very important 23.4%
41
25.0%
27
21.3%
79
20.0%
2
22.4%
149
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
108
100.0%
371
100.0%
10

664


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 65.5%
19
71.7%
142
79.1%
216
79.9%
115
76.4%
492
Very important 34.5%
10
27.8%
55
20.1%
55
19.4%
28
23.0%
148
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
198
100.0%
273
100.0%
144

644


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 73.3%
44
79.6%
109
76.9%
180
74.7%
177
76.3%
510
Very important 25.0%
15
19.7%
27
22.6%
53
24.9%
59
23.1%
154
Somewhat important 1.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
234
100.0%
237

668


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 76.8%
506
75.0%
3
57.1%
4
76.6%
513
Very important 22.6%
149
25.0%
1
42.9%
3
22.8%
153
Somewhat important 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

670

Bookmark and Share