Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGAUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: In the realm of values, the final authority about good and bad is the individual.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 13 2% 2% -3.07
Agree 56 8.5% 10.5% -2.09
Not sure 59 9% 19.4% -1.11
Disagree 235 35.7% 55.1% -.13
Strongly disagree 296 44.9% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
6
1.9%
6
1.8%
12
Agree 8.9%
30
8.1%
26
8.5%
56
Not sure 8.3%
28
9.7%
31
9.0%
59
Disagree 38.6%
130
32.7%
105
35.7%
235
Strongly disagree 42.4%
143
47.7%
153
45.0%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
321

658


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
10
2.2%
2
1.8%
12
Agree 8.2%
46
10.0%
9
8.4%
55
Not sure 9.8%
55
4.4%
4
9.0%
59
Disagree 34.8%
196
41.1%
37
35.7%
233
Strongly disagree 45.5%
256
42.2%
38
45.0%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
90

653


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
3
1.0%
2
2.5%
6
2.0%
2
2.0%
13
Agree 13.5%
15
9.3%
19
6.6%
16
5.9%
6
8.5%
56
Not sure 8.1%
9
9.8%
20
10.3%
25
5.0%
5
9.0%
59
Disagree 43.2%
48
37.3%
76
33.7%
82
28.7%
29
35.7%
235
Strongly disagree 32.4%
36
42.6%
87
46.9%
114
58.4%
59
44.9%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
204
100.0%
243
100.0%
101

659


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
3
2.8%
3
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Agree 10.3%
18
7.5%
8
7.4%
27
10.0%
1
8.3%
54
Not sure 6.3%
11
7.5%
8
11.0%
40
0.0%
0
9.0%
59
Disagree 38.5%
67
41.5%
44
33.0%
120
30.0%
3
35.8%
234
Strongly disagree 43.1%
75
40.6%
43
46.7%
170
60.0%
6
45.0%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
106
100.0%
364
100.0%
10

654


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.6%
9
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
2.1%
13
Agree 32.1%
9
7.2%
14
7.5%
20
7.7%
11
8.5%
54
Not sure 7.1%
2
9.3%
18
10.1%
27
6.3%
9
8.9%
56
Disagree 21.4%
6
41.8%
81
31.1%
83
39.2%
56
35.8%
226
Strongly disagree 39.3%
11
37.1%
72
50.2%
134
46.2%
66
44.8%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
194
100.0%
267
100.0%
143

632


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
1
2.2%
3
1.3%
3
2.2%
5
1.8%
12
Agree 8.6%
5
6.6%
9
7.0%
16
11.3%
26
8.5%
56
Not sure 6.9%
4
7.3%
10
8.3%
19
11.3%
26
9.0%
59
Disagree 34.5%
20
39.4%
54
33.9%
78
35.7%
82
35.7%
234
Strongly disagree 48.3%
28
44.5%
61
49.6%
114
39.6%
91
44.9%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
137
100.0%
230
100.0%
230

655


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
11
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
2.0%
13
Agree 8.2%
53
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
8.4%
55
Not sure 9.1%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
59
Disagree 35.9%
232
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
35.8%
235
Strongly disagree 45.1%
292
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
44.9%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

657

Bookmark and Share