Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCONFM

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Individuals should seek out religious truth for themselves and not conform to any church's doctrines.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 11 1.7% 1.7% -2.76
Agree 96 14.5% 16.1% -1.76
Not sure 75 11.3% 27.5% -.76
Disagree 341 51.4% 78.9% .24
Strongly disagree 140 21.1% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
7
1.2%
4
1.7%
11
Agree 16.7%
57
12.1%
39
14.5%
96
Not sure 11.4%
39
11.2%
36
11.3%
75
Disagree 48.7%
166
54.2%
174
51.4%
340
Strongly disagree 21.1%
72
21.2%
68
21.1%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
321

662


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
10
1.1%
1
1.7%
11
Agree 12.7%
72
23.3%
21
14.2%
93
Not sure 12.3%
70
5.6%
5
11.4%
75
Disagree 51.9%
294
48.9%
44
51.4%
338
Strongly disagree 21.3%
121
21.1%
19
21.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
90

657


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
2
2.0%
4
1.2%
3
2.0%
2
1.7%
11
Agree 14.5%
16
14.6%
30
13.3%
33
17.0%
17
14.5%
96
Not sure 15.5%
17
13.7%
28
9.7%
24
6.0%
6
11.3%
75
Disagree 55.5%
61
51.7%
106
50.8%
126
48.0%
48
51.4%
341
Strongly disagree 12.7%
14
18.0%
37
25.0%
62
27.0%
27
21.1%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
205
100.0%
248
100.0%
100

663


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
3
0.9%
1
1.6%
6
10.0%
1
1.7%
11
Agree 17.9%
31
20.6%
22
10.9%
40
20.0%
2
14.5%
95
Not sure 17.9%
31
12.1%
13
7.9%
29
0.0%
0
11.1%
73
Disagree 42.2%
73
54.2%
58
55.5%
203
50.0%
5
51.7%
339
Strongly disagree 20.2%
35
12.1%
13
24.0%
88
20.0%
2
21.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
107
100.0%
366
100.0%
10

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
1
1.5%
3
1.9%
5
0.7%
1
1.6%
10
Agree 21.4%
6
14.9%
29
13.3%
36
15.3%
22
14.6%
93
Not sure 10.7%
3
12.4%
24
9.6%
26
14.6%
21
11.6%
74
Disagree 46.4%
13
56.2%
109
49.3%
133
48.6%
70
51.1%
325
Strongly disagree 17.9%
5
14.9%
29
25.9%
70
20.8%
30
21.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
194
100.0%
270
100.0%
144

636


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.6%
6
1.7%
11
Agree 11.7%
7
19.9%
27
16.1%
37
10.7%
25
14.6%
96
Not sure 15.0%
9
12.5%
17
10.4%
24
10.7%
25
11.4%
75
Disagree 53.3%
32
51.5%
70
48.3%
111
54.1%
126
51.4%
339
Strongly disagree 15.0%
9
16.2%
22
24.3%
56
21.9%
51
20.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
136
100.0%
230
100.0%
233

659


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
9
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
1.7%
11
Agree 14.3%
93
25.0%
1
28.6%
2
14.5%
96
Not sure 11.1%
72
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
11.2%
74
Disagree 52.0%
338
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
51.4%
340
Strongly disagree 21.2%
138
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
21.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

661

Bookmark and Share