Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INOPMEM

The following is a type of information that is currently available to the members, elders, and ministers of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). Please think about this type of information and tell us if you personally want to receive it or be able to access it. (Think about this type of information apart from the way you might obtain it.) Please choose one answer for the following type of information: information about opinions from church members
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 65 9.8% 9.8% -1.71
Yes, probably 270 40.6% 50.4% -.61
No, probably not 256 38.5% 88.9% .5
No, definitely not 49 7.4% 96.2% 1.61
No opinion 25 3.8% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.3%
35
9.1%
29
9.7%
64
Yes, probably 41.2%
140
39.8%
127
40.5%
267
No, probably not 39.1%
133
38.2%
122
38.7%
255
No, definitely not 5.9%
20
8.8%
28
7.3%
48
No opinion 3.5%
12
4.1%
13
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
319

659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 9.9%
56
10.2%
9
10.0%
65
Yes, probably 41.7%
235
34.1%
30
40.6%
265
No, probably not 38.5%
217
37.5%
33
38.3%
250
No, definitely not 6.7%
38
10.2%
9
7.2%
47
No opinion 3.2%
18
8.0%
7
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
88

652


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.5%
14
7.2%
15
9.9%
24
12.2%
12
9.8%
65
Yes, probably 38.4%
43
40.1%
83
43.6%
106
35.7%
35
40.5%
267
No, probably not 33.9%
38
43.5%
90
37.9%
92
35.7%
35
38.6%
255
No, definitely not 13.4%
15
6.3%
13
4.9%
12
8.2%
8
7.3%
48
No opinion 1.8%
2
2.9%
6
3.7%
9
8.2%
8
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
207
100.0%
243
100.0%
98

660


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 11.1%
19
8.4%
9
9.3%
34
10.0%
1
9.7%
63
Yes, probably 42.7%
73
43.0%
46
38.5%
140
40.0%
4
40.3%
263
No, probably not 36.8%
63
38.3%
41
40.7%
148
20.0%
2
39.0%
254
No, definitely not 5.8%
10
6.5%
7
8.2%
30
10.0%
1
7.4%
48
No opinion 3.5%
6
3.7%
4
3.3%
12
20.0%
2
3.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
107
100.0%
364
100.0%
10

652


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.9%
4
11.8%
23
9.0%
24
8.6%
12
10.0%
63
Yes, probably 38.7%
12
43.6%
85
41.6%
111
35.7%
50
40.8%
258
No, probably not 35.5%
11
33.3%
65
37.8%
101
49.3%
69
38.9%
246
No, definitely not 3.2%
1
6.2%
12
8.2%
22
5.7%
8
6.8%
43
No opinion 9.7%
3
5.1%
10
3.4%
9
0.7%
1
3.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
195
100.0%
267
100.0%
140

633


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.7%
4
7.4%
10
13.0%
30
8.7%
20
9.8%
64
Yes, probably 48.3%
29
32.4%
44
39.0%
90
45.0%
103
40.5%
266
No, probably not 36.7%
22
54.4%
74
38.5%
89
30.1%
69
38.7%
254
No, definitely not 6.7%
4
4.4%
6
6.9%
16
9.2%
21
7.2%
47
No opinion 1.7%
1
1.5%
2
2.6%
6
7.0%
16
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
136
100.0%
231
100.0%
229

656


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.0%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
65
Yes, probably 40.2%
260
75.0%
3
42.9%
3
40.4%
266
No, probably not 38.6%
250
25.0%
1
42.9%
3
38.6%
254
No, definitely not 7.3%
47
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.3%
48
No opinion 3.9%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

658

Bookmark and Share