Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGBORN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 308 46.4% 46.4% -.87
Agree 234 35.2% 81.6% .25
Not sure 90 13.6% 95.2% 1.37
Disagree 25 3.8% 98.9% 2.49
Strongly disagree 7 1.1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.9%
161
45.6%
146
46.3%
307
Agree 35.0%
120
35.6%
114
35.3%
234
Not sure 14.9%
51
12.2%
39
13.6%
90
Disagree 2.6%
9
5.0%
16
3.8%
25
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
1.6%
5
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
320

663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.0%
261
49.4%
44
46.4%
305
Agree 35.7%
203
30.3%
27
35.0%
230
Not sure 13.7%
78
13.5%
12
13.7%
90
Disagree 3.7%
21
4.5%
4
3.8%
25
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
2.2%
2
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
89

657


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.7%
46
46.4%
96
43.4%
106
60.0%
60
46.4%
308
Agree 32.7%
37
33.8%
70
41.4%
101
26.0%
26
35.2%
234
Not sure 19.5%
22
14.5%
30
11.5%
28
10.0%
10
13.6%
90
Disagree 4.4%
5
4.8%
10
3.3%
8
2.0%
2
3.8%
25
Strongly disagree 2.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
207
100.0%
244
100.0%
100

664


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
63
35.5%
38
54.1%
199
60.0%
6
46.5%
306
Agree 31.8%
55
42.1%
45
35.3%
130
20.0%
2
35.3%
232
Not sure 23.1%
40
16.8%
18
7.9%
29
20.0%
2
13.5%
89
Disagree 6.4%
11
4.7%
5
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
24
Strongly disagree 2.3%
4
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
107
100.0%
368
100.0%
10

658


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.3%
19
46.2%
90
52.6%
141
32.9%
47
46.7%
297
Agree 26.7%
8
34.9%
68
32.1%
86
42.7%
61
35.1%
223
Not sure 10.0%
3
13.8%
27
11.6%
31
18.2%
26
13.7%
87
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.1%
8
3.0%
8
4.9%
7
3.6%
23
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
195
100.0%
268
100.0%
143

636


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.3%
35
43.1%
59
47.8%
110
43.2%
101
46.2%
305
Agree 25.4%
15
40.9%
56
33.0%
76
36.8%
86
35.3%
233
Not sure 11.9%
7
11.7%
16
14.8%
34
14.1%
33
13.6%
90
Disagree 1.7%
1
2.9%
4
3.5%
8
5.1%
12
3.8%
25
Strongly disagree 1.7%
1
1.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
137
100.0%
230
100.0%
234

660


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.4%
302
50.0%
2
57.1%
4
46.5%
308
Agree 35.6%
232
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
35.3%
234
Not sure 13.4%
87
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
13.4%
89
Disagree 3.5%
23
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.6%
24
Strongly disagree 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

662

Bookmark and Share