Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGRETRN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus will return to the earth some day.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 335 50.4% 50.4% -.83
Agree 213 32% 82.4% .33
Not sure 92 13.8% 96.2% 1.48
Disagree 20 3% 99.2% 2.63
Strongly disagree 5 .8% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.4%
183
47.0%
151
50.3%
334
Agree 31.8%
109
32.4%
104
32.1%
213
Not sure 12.2%
42
15.6%
50
13.9%
92
Disagree 1.7%
6
4.4%
14
3.0%
20
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
321

664


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.2%
279
59.3%
54
50.6%
333
Agree 31.9%
181
30.8%
28
31.8%
209
Not sure 15.2%
86
5.5%
5
13.8%
91
Disagree 3.0%
17
3.3%
3
3.0%
20
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
1.1%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
91

658


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
48
50.5%
104
49.2%
121
61.4%
62
50.4%
335
Agree 27.7%
31
30.6%
63
37.4%
92
26.7%
27
32.0%
213
Not sure 22.3%
25
14.1%
29
11.4%
28
9.9%
10
13.8%
92
Disagree 6.3%
7
3.9%
8
1.6%
4
1.0%
1
3.0%
20
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
206
100.0%
246
100.0%
101

665


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.9%
69
43.0%
46
57.9%
213
60.0%
6
50.8%
334
Agree 37.0%
64
34.6%
37
28.3%
104
30.0%
3
31.6%
208
Not sure 17.3%
30
19.6%
21
10.9%
40
10.0%
1
14.0%
92
Disagree 5.2%
9
1.9%
2
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
107
100.0%
368
100.0%
10

658


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.0%
18
52.1%
101
54.8%
148
39.9%
57
50.9%
324
Agree 30.0%
9
32.5%
63
30.4%
82
32.9%
47
31.6%
201
Not sure 10.0%
3
12.4%
24
10.7%
29
22.4%
32
13.8%
88
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
3.3%
9
4.2%
6
3.1%
20
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
194
100.0%
270
100.0%
143

637


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.8%
40
47.1%
64
52.8%
122
45.1%
106
50.2%
332
Agree 20.3%
12
36.0%
49
29.9%
69
34.9%
82
32.1%
212
Not sure 8.5%
5
14.7%
20
14.7%
34
14.0%
33
13.9%
92
Disagree 3.4%
2
0.7%
1
2.6%
6
4.7%
11
3.0%
20
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
136
100.0%
231
100.0%
235

661


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.5%
329
25.0%
1
57.1%
4
50.4%
334
Agree 32.2%
210
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
32.0%
212
Not sure 13.5%
88
50.0%
2
28.6%
2
13.9%
92
Disagree 3.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
20
Strongly disagree 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

663

Bookmark and Share