Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTALCL

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: drinks alcohol in moderation
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 7 1% 1% -2.36
Think is all right 498 74.7% 75.7% -.5
Mildly disapprove 138 20.7% 96.4% 1.36
Highly disapprove 24 3.6% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 1.7%
6
0.3%
1
1.1%
7
Think is all right 72.0%
250
77.7%
248
74.8%
498
Mildly disapprove 21.9%
76
19.1%
61
20.6%
137
Highly disapprove 4.3%
15
2.8%
9
3.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
319

666


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.9%
5
2.2%
2
1.1%
7
Think is all right 75.5%
429
69.2%
63
74.7%
492
Mildly disapprove 20.6%
117
20.9%
19
20.6%
136
Highly disapprove 3.0%
17
7.7%
7
3.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
91

659


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
3.0%
3
1.0%
7
Think is all right 71.7%
81
73.8%
152
76.3%
190
75.8%
75
74.7%
498
Mildly disapprove 23.0%
26
21.4%
44
19.7%
49
19.2%
19
20.7%
138
Highly disapprove 4.4%
5
3.9%
8
3.6%
9
2.0%
2
3.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
206
100.0%
249
100.0%
99

667


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 1.7%
3
1.9%
2
0.3%
1
10.0%
1
1.1%
7
Think is all right 73.7%
129
77.4%
82
75.6%
279
50.0%
5
75.0%
495
Mildly disapprove 22.9%
40
18.9%
20
19.5%
72
40.0%
4
20.6%
136
Highly disapprove 1.7%
3
1.9%
2
4.6%
17
0.0%
0
3.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
106
100.0%
369
100.0%
10

660


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
5
0.7%
1
1.1%
7
Think is all right 41.9%
13
67.9%
133
75.0%
201
89.6%
129
74.5%
476
Mildly disapprove 41.9%
13
27.6%
54
20.1%
54
9.0%
13
21.0%
134
Highly disapprove 16.1%
5
4.1%
8
3.0%
8
0.7%
1
3.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
196
100.0%
268
100.0%
144

639


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
1.1%
7
Think is all right 81.4%
48
84.4%
114
77.6%
180
65.0%
154
74.8%
496
Mildly disapprove 13.6%
8
12.6%
17
19.0%
44
28.7%
68
20.7%
137
Highly disapprove 5.1%
3
0.7%
1
3.0%
7
5.1%
12
3.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
135
100.0%
232
100.0%
237

663


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Think is all right 75.2%
492
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
74.6%
496
Mildly disapprove 20.3%
133
75.0%
3
28.6%
2
20.8%
138
Highly disapprove 3.4%
22
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
3.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

665

Bookmark and Share