Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTSAT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is satisfied with her/his lot in life
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 187 28.4% 28.4% -1.33
Think is all right 399 60.6% 89.1% .26
Mildly disapprove 66 10% 99.1% 1.86
Highly disapprove 6 .9% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 27.4%
93
29.2%
93
28.3%
186
Think is all right 62.5%
212
58.8%
187
60.7%
399
Mildly disapprove 9.7%
33
10.4%
33
10.0%
66
Highly disapprove 0.3%
1
1.6%
5
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
318

657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 28.8%
161
28.3%
26
28.7%
187
Think is all right 60.6%
339
57.6%
53
60.2%
392
Mildly disapprove 9.5%
53
14.1%
13
10.1%
66
Highly disapprove 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
92

651


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 27.7%
31
25.7%
52
29.3%
72
32.7%
32
28.4%
187
Think is all right 59.8%
67
61.9%
125
63.0%
155
53.1%
52
60.6%
399
Mildly disapprove 10.7%
12
11.9%
24
6.9%
17
13.3%
13
10.0%
66
Highly disapprove 1.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
202
100.0%
246
100.0%
98

658


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 31.4%
54
28.6%
30
27.1%
99
25.0%
2
28.5%
185
Think is all right 59.3%
102
61.9%
65
60.5%
221
62.5%
5
60.5%
393
Mildly disapprove 8.7%
15
8.6%
9
11.2%
41
12.5%
1
10.2%
66
Highly disapprove 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
105
100.0%
365
100.0%
8

650


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 27.6%
8
29.2%
56
26.6%
71
29.6%
42
28.1%
177
Think is all right 37.9%
11
57.8%
111
65.9%
176
59.2%
84
60.6%
382
Mildly disapprove 34.5%
10
10.9%
21
6.7%
18
11.3%
16
10.3%
65
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
192
100.0%
267
100.0%
142

630


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 47.5%
28
34.6%
46
25.7%
59
22.4%
52
28.3%
185
Think is all right 45.8%
27
61.7%
82
63.9%
147
61.2%
142
60.9%
398
Mildly disapprove 5.1%
3
3.8%
5
10.4%
24
14.2%
33
9.9%
65
Highly disapprove 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
133
100.0%
230
100.0%
232

654


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 28.5%
184
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
28.4%
186
Think is all right 60.9%
393
25.0%
1
57.1%
4
60.7%
398
Mildly disapprove 9.6%
62
50.0%
2
28.6%
2
10.1%
66
Highly disapprove 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

656

Bookmark and Share