Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTTOGT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: lives together in a heterosexual relationship outside of marriage
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 6 .9% .9% -3.39
Think is all right 66 9.9% 10.8% -1.95
Mildly disapprove 283 42.4% 53.2% -.51
Highly disapprove 312 46.8% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
5
Think is all right 10.7%
37
9.0%
29
9.9%
66
Mildly disapprove 42.6%
147
42.4%
136
42.5%
283
Highly disapprove 46.1%
159
47.7%
153
46.8%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
321

666


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.9%
5
1.1%
1
0.9%
6
Think is all right 9.7%
55
12.0%
11
10.0%
66
Mildly disapprove 42.2%
239
44.6%
41
42.5%
280
Highly disapprove 47.3%
268
42.4%
39
46.6%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
92

659


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 1.8%
2
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Think is all right 14.3%
16
13.5%
28
5.7%
14
7.9%
8
9.9%
66
Mildly disapprove 43.8%
49
42.0%
87
41.7%
103
43.6%
44
42.4%
283
Highly disapprove 40.2%
45
43.5%
90
51.8%
128
48.5%
49
46.8%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
207
100.0%
247
100.0%
101

667


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Think is all right 18.4%
32
15.2%
16
4.6%
17
0.0%
0
9.9%
65
Mildly disapprove 45.4%
79
41.9%
44
42.0%
156
22.2%
2
42.6%
281
Highly disapprove 35.6%
62
42.9%
45
52.0%
193
77.8%
7
46.6%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
105
100.0%
371
100.0%
9

659


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
6
Think is all right 0.0%
0
4.6%
9
11.1%
30
16.0%
23
9.7%
62
Mildly disapprove 32.3%
10
41.5%
81
37.8%
102
56.3%
81
42.8%
274
Highly disapprove 67.7%
21
51.8%
101
50.7%
137
27.1%
39
46.6%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
195
100.0%
270
100.0%
144

640


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 1.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
5
Think is all right 13.3%
8
15.6%
21
10.8%
25
5.1%
12
10.0%
66
Mildly disapprove 45.0%
27
59.3%
80
39.0%
90
35.4%
84
42.4%
281
Highly disapprove 40.0%
24
24.4%
33
49.8%
115
58.6%
139
46.9%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
135
100.0%
231
100.0%
237

663


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Think is all right 9.9%
65
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
9.9%
66
Mildly disapprove 42.5%
278
25.0%
1
42.9%
3
42.4%
282
Highly disapprove 46.6%
305
75.0%
3
42.9%
3
46.8%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

665

Bookmark and Share