Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTGAY

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is openly, actively gay or lesbian
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 2 .3% .3% -3.19
Think is all right 101 15.3% 15.6% -1.85
Mildly disapprove 198 29.9% 45.5% -.52
Highly disapprove 361 54.5% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Think is all right 19.1%
65
11.2%
36
15.3%
101
Mildly disapprove 31.2%
106
28.7%
92
30.0%
198
Highly disapprove 49.4%
168
59.8%
192
54.5%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
321

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
Think is all right 14.6%
82
19.6%
18
15.3%
100
Mildly disapprove 30.4%
171
27.2%
25
30.0%
196
Highly disapprove 54.8%
308
52.2%
48
54.4%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
92

654


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
Think is all right 25.7%
29
16.7%
34
8.9%
22
16.0%
16
15.3%
101
Mildly disapprove 29.2%
33
29.6%
60
33.3%
82
23.0%
23
29.9%
198
Highly disapprove 44.2%
50
53.7%
109
57.7%
142
60.0%
60
54.5%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
203
100.0%
246
100.0%
100

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Think is all right 25.7%
45
22.8%
23
8.4%
31
11.1%
1
15.3%
100
Mildly disapprove 38.9%
68
34.7%
35
24.9%
92
11.1%
1
29.9%
196
Highly disapprove 34.3%
60
42.6%
43
66.8%
247
77.8%
7
54.5%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
101
100.0%
370
100.0%
9

655


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Think is all right 6.5%
2
11.9%
23
15.7%
42
20.1%
29
15.1%
96
Mildly disapprove 16.1%
5
27.5%
53
29.1%
78
38.9%
56
30.2%
192
Highly disapprove 77.4%
24
60.6%
117
54.5%
146
41.0%
59
54.4%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
193
100.0%
268
100.0%
144

636


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
Think is all right 25.9%
15
20.7%
28
14.8%
34
9.7%
23
15.2%
100
Mildly disapprove 24.1%
14
40.0%
54
29.3%
67
26.3%
62
29.9%
197
Highly disapprove 50.0%
29
39.3%
53
55.9%
128
63.1%
149
54.6%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
135
100.0%
229
100.0%
236

658


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Think is all right 15.4%
100
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.3%
101
Mildly disapprove 29.9%
194
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
29.8%
197
Highly disapprove 54.4%
353
75.0%
3
57.1%
4
54.5%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

660

Bookmark and Share