Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTQUET

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: lives her/his faith quietly
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 255 38.4% 38.4% -1.09
Think is all right 357 53.8% 92.2% .45
Mildly disapprove 42 6.3% 98.5% 1.98
Highly disapprove 10 1.5% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 41.8%
143
34.6%
111
38.3%
254
Think is all right 51.8%
177
56.1%
180
53.8%
357
Mildly disapprove 5.0%
17
7.8%
25
6.3%
42
Highly disapprove 1.5%
5
1.6%
5
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
321

663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 37.8%
213
43.5%
40
38.6%
253
Think is all right 54.6%
308
46.7%
43
53.5%
351
Mildly disapprove 6.2%
35
7.6%
7
6.4%
42
Highly disapprove 1.4%
8
2.2%
2
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
92

656


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 37.5%
42
35.9%
74
39.0%
96
43.0%
43
38.4%
255
Think is all right 55.4%
62
55.3%
114
54.9%
135
46.0%
46
53.8%
357
Mildly disapprove 7.1%
8
6.8%
14
4.5%
11
9.0%
9
6.3%
42
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.6%
4
2.0%
2
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
206
100.0%
246
100.0%
100

664


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 36.0%
62
37.7%
40
39.2%
145
50.0%
4
38.3%
251
Think is all right 57.6%
99
58.5%
62
51.4%
190
37.5%
3
54.0%
354
Mildly disapprove 4.7%
8
2.8%
3
8.1%
30
12.5%
1
6.4%
42
Highly disapprove 1.7%
3
0.9%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
106
100.0%
370
100.0%
8

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 23.3%
7
43.8%
85
36.2%
97
39.6%
57
38.7%
246
Think is all right 66.7%
20
51.0%
99
53.7%
144
55.6%
80
53.9%
343
Mildly disapprove 10.0%
3
4.6%
9
7.1%
19
4.9%
7
6.0%
38
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
194
100.0%
268
100.0%
144

636


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 27.1%
16
31.1%
42
37.3%
87
46.4%
108
38.3%
253
Think is all right 62.7%
37
63.7%
86
54.9%
128
45.1%
105
53.9%
356
Mildly disapprove 6.8%
4
3.7%
5
6.9%
16
7.3%
17
6.4%
42
Highly disapprove 3.4%
2
1.5%
2
0.9%
2
1.3%
3
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
135
100.0%
233
100.0%
233

660


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 38.8%
253
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
38.5%
255
Think is all right 53.7%
350
33.3%
1
71.4%
5
53.8%
356
Mildly disapprove 6.1%
40
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.2%
41
Highly disapprove 1.4%
9
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

662

Bookmark and Share