Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTTAX

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: cheats on her/his income tax
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Think is all right 2 .3% .3% -4.63
Mildly disapprove 117 17.5% 17.8% -2.08
Highly disapprove 549 82.2% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Think is all right 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Mildly disapprove 14.5%
50
20.8%
67
17.5%
117
Highly disapprove 85.2%
294
78.9%
254
82.2%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
322

667


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Think is all right 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Mildly disapprove 17.8%
101
16.3%
15
17.6%
116
Highly disapprove 81.9%
465
83.7%
77
82.1%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
92

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Think is all right 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Mildly disapprove 27.7%
31
19.8%
41
13.3%
33
11.9%
12
17.5%
117
Highly disapprove 71.4%
80
79.7%
165
86.7%
215
88.1%
89
82.2%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
207
100.0%
248
100.0%
101

668


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Mildly disapprove 20.1%
35
17.9%
19
16.7%
62
11.1%
1
17.7%
117
Highly disapprove 79.9%
139
81.1%
86
83.0%
308
88.9%
8
82.0%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
106
100.0%
371
100.0%
9

660


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Think is all right 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Mildly disapprove 6.5%
2
16.4%
32
20.7%
56
16.7%
24
17.8%
114
Highly disapprove 90.3%
28
83.6%
163
79.3%
214
83.3%
120
82.0%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
195
100.0%
270
100.0%
144

640


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
Mildly disapprove 22.0%
13
24.4%
33
18.0%
42
11.8%
28
17.5%
116
Highly disapprove 78.0%
46
74.8%
101
82.0%
191
87.8%
208
82.2%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
135
100.0%
233
100.0%
237

664


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Think is all right 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.3%
2
Mildly disapprove 17.4%
114
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
17.6%
117
Highly disapprove 82.5%
541
100.0%
3
42.9%
3
82.1%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

666

Bookmark and Share