Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP1

What is your employment status?
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  8) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full time 254 37.7% 37.7% -1.08
Employed part time 60 8.9% 46.7% -.57
Self-employed 65 9.7% 56.3% -.06
Unemployed 8 1.2% 57.5% .45
Retired 229 34% 91.5% .96
Full-time homemaker 52 7.7% 99.3% 1.47
Other (specify) 5 .7% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full time 32.6%
113
43.4%
141
37.8%
254
Employed part time 13.3%
46
4.3%
14
8.9%
60
Self-employed 7.2%
25
12.3%
40
9.7%
65
Unemployed 1.7%
6
0.6%
2
1.2%
8
Retired 29.7%
103
38.5%
125
33.9%
228
Full-time homemaker 15.0%
52
0.0%
0
7.7%
52
Other (specify) 0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
325

672


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full time 38.2%
219
37.0%
34
38.0%
253
Employed part time 9.6%
55
5.4%
5
9.0%
60
Self-employed 10.5%
60
4.3%
4
9.6%
64
Unemployed 0.9%
5
2.2%
2
1.1%
7
Retired 31.8%
182
47.8%
44
34.0%
226
Full-time homemaker 8.4%
48
2.2%
2
7.5%
50
Other (specify) 0.7%
4
1.1%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
92

665


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 40.0%
46
41.1%
85
37.2%
93
29.7%
30
37.7%
254
Employed part time 10.4%
12
12.6%
26
6.4%
16
5.9%
6
8.9%
60
Self-employed 7.0%
8
8.7%
18
11.6%
29
9.9%
10
9.7%
65
Unemployed 2.6%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.2%
8
Retired 31.3%
36
28.5%
59
37.2%
93
40.6%
41
34.0%
229
Full-time homemaker 7.0%
8
7.7%
16
7.2%
18
9.9%
10
7.7%
52
Other (specify) 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
207
100.0%
250
100.0%
101

673


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full time 43.7%
76
40.7%
44
34.9%
130
20.0%
2
37.9%
252
Employed part time 7.5%
13
12.0%
13
8.6%
32
0.0%
0
8.7%
58
Self-employed 9.2%
16
9.3%
10
10.2%
38
10.0%
1
9.8%
65
Unemployed 1.7%
3
0.9%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Retired 30.5%
53
27.8%
30
36.7%
137
50.0%
5
33.8%
225
Full-time homemaker 7.5%
13
9.3%
10
7.2%
27
20.0%
2
7.8%
52
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
108
100.0%
373
100.0%
10

665


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full time 6.5%
2
26.3%
52
41.9%
114
52.1%
75
37.7%
243
Employed part time 12.9%
4
7.1%
14
10.3%
28
8.3%
12
9.0%
58
Self-employed 0.0%
0
5.6%
11
11.8%
32
13.2%
19
9.6%
62
Unemployed 9.7%
3
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
1.2%
8
Retired 67.7%
21
52.5%
104
28.7%
78
11.8%
17
34.1%
220
Full-time homemaker 0.0%
0
7.1%
14
6.3%
17
12.5%
18
7.6%
49
Other (specify) 3.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
198
100.0%
272
100.0%
144

645


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full time 55.0%
33
66.9%
91
50.9%
119
4.2%
10
37.8%
253
Employed part time 10.0%
6
8.8%
12
11.1%
26
6.7%
16
9.0%
60
Self-employed 20.0%
12
13.2%
18
10.3%
24
4.6%
11
9.7%
65
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.7%
4
0.8%
2
1.2%
8
Retired 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
17.1%
40
76.6%
183
33.8%
226
Full-time homemaker 15.0%
9
7.4%
10
7.3%
17
6.7%
16
7.8%
52
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
136
100.0%
234
100.0%
239

669


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed full time 37.7%
249
25.0%
1
57.1%
4
37.9%
254
Employed part time 9.1%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
60
Self-employed 9.8%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
65
Unemployed 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.2%
8
Retired 33.8%
223
75.0%
3
14.3%
1
33.8%
227
Full-time homemaker 7.7%
51
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.7%
52
Other (specify) 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

671

Bookmark and Share