Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREVMARG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED) If currently married: Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, was both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 475 84.5% 84.5% -.41
Yes, was widowed 17 3% 87.5% 1.03
Yes, was divorced 66 11.7% 99.3% 2.47
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 4 .7% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 84.4%
222
84.6%
252
84.5%
474
Yes, was widowed 3.4%
9
2.7%
8
3.0%
17
Yes, was divorced 11.0%
29
12.4%
37
11.8%
66
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
298

561


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 84.5%
469
66.7%
2
84.4%
471
Yes, was widowed 3.1%
17
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
Yes, was divorced 11.9%
66
0.0%
0
11.8%
66
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.5%
3
33.3%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
3

558


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 88.4%
84
87.1%
155
80.8%
168
84.0%
68
84.5%
475
Yes, was widowed 3.2%
3
3.9%
7
2.9%
6
1.2%
1
3.0%
17
Yes, was divorced 8.4%
8
9.0%
16
14.9%
31
13.6%
11
11.7%
66
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.2%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
178
100.0%
208
100.0%
81

562


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 82.8%
120
82.4%
75
86.3%
270
83.3%
5
84.7%
470
Yes, was widowed 1.4%
2
4.4%
4
2.6%
8
16.7%
1
2.7%
15
Yes, was divorced 14.5%
21
13.2%
12
10.5%
33
0.0%
0
11.9%
66
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
91
100.0%
313
100.0%
6

555


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 92.3%
12
89.0%
130
83.5%
207
82.0%
109
84.8%
458
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
2.4%
6
3.8%
5
2.8%
15
Yes, was divorced 0.0%
0
7.5%
11
13.3%
33
14.3%
19
11.7%
63
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 7.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
146
100.0%
248
100.0%
133

540


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 96.2%
51
82.5%
99
85.3%
168
81.6%
155
84.5%
473
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
6.8%
13
3.0%
17
Yes, was divorced 3.8%
2
17.5%
21
12.2%
24
10.0%
19
11.8%
66
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
120
100.0%
197
100.0%
190

560


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 84.6%
466
66.7%
2
100.0%
6
84.6%
474
Yes, was widowed 2.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
16
Yes, was divorced 11.8%
65
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
66
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

560

Bookmark and Share