Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMP1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Please indicate your spouse's employment status.
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full time 218 38.3% 38.3% -1.06
Employed part time 55 9.7% 48% -.57
Self-employed 44 7.7% 55.7% -.08
Unemployed 4 .7% 56.4% .41
Retired 166 29.2% 85.6% .9
Full-time homemaker 79 13.9% 99.5% 1.39
Other 3 .5% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full time 50.6%
134
27.7%
84
38.4%
218
Employed part time 3.8%
10
14.9%
45
9.7%
55
Self-employed 12.5%
33
3.6%
11
7.7%
44
Unemployed 0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
4
Retired 32.5%
86
26.1%
79
29.0%
165
Full-time homemaker 0.4%
1
25.7%
78
13.9%
79
Other 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
303

568


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full time 38.5%
217
0.0%
0
38.3%
217
Employed part time 9.8%
55
0.0%
0
9.7%
55
Self-employed 7.4%
42
50.0%
1
7.6%
43
Unemployed 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Retired 29.1%
164
50.0%
1
29.2%
165
Full-time homemaker 14.0%
79
0.0%
0
14.0%
79
Other 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
2

566


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 43.8%
42
42.9%
76
37.1%
79
25.3%
21
38.3%
218
Employed part time 12.5%
12
10.7%
19
8.0%
17
8.4%
7
9.7%
55
Self-employed 6.3%
6
9.0%
16
6.1%
13
10.8%
9
7.7%
44
Unemployed 2.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
4
Retired 24.0%
23
23.7%
42
33.3%
71
36.1%
30
29.2%
166
Full-time homemaker 10.4%
10
13.0%
23
15.0%
32
16.9%
14
13.9%
79
Other 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
177
100.0%
213
100.0%
83

569


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full time 46.6%
69
39.6%
36
33.8%
107
33.3%
2
38.1%
214
Employed part time 8.1%
12
6.6%
6
11.4%
36
16.7%
1
9.8%
55
Self-employed 10.1%
15
7.7%
7
6.9%
22
0.0%
0
7.8%
44
Unemployed 0.7%
1
2.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Retired 24.3%
36
34.1%
31
30.0%
95
33.3%
2
29.2%
164
Full-time homemaker 9.5%
14
9.9%
9
17.0%
54
16.7%
1
13.9%
78
Other 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
91
100.0%
317
100.0%
6

562


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full time 7.7%
1
17.7%
26
43.6%
109
53.6%
74
38.3%
210
Employed part time 0.0%
0
10.9%
16
9.2%
23
9.4%
13
9.5%
52
Self-employed 0.0%
0
9.5%
14
8.4%
21
5.1%
7
7.7%
42
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
4
Retired 76.9%
10
51.7%
76
24.0%
60
11.6%
16
29.6%
162
Full-time homemaker 15.4%
2
9.5%
14
13.2%
33
18.8%
26
13.7%
75
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
147
100.0%
250
100.0%
138

548


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full time 59.3%
32
63.9%
78
49.5%
99
4.7%
9
38.4%
218
Employed part time 3.7%
2
7.4%
9
16.0%
32
6.3%
12
9.7%
55
Self-employed 18.5%
10
13.9%
17
6.0%
12
2.6%
5
7.8%
44
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
4
Retired 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
15.5%
31
68.6%
131
28.9%
164
Full-time homemaker 16.7%
9
13.1%
16
11.5%
23
16.2%
31
13.9%
79
Other 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
122
100.0%
200
100.0%
191

567


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed full time 38.4%
214
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
38.4%
218
Employed part time 9.7%
54
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.7%
55
Self-employed 7.9%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
44
Unemployed 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Retired 28.9%
161
66.7%
2
16.7%
1
28.9%
164
Full-time homemaker 14.0%
78
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
13.9%
79
Other 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

567

Bookmark and Share